How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask taratill Your Own Question

taratill
taratill, Solicitor
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 6305
Experience:  15 years experience of advising on employment law matters
32019188
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
taratill is online now

In process of redundancy consultation with employer. They want

Customer Question

In process of redundancy consultation with employer. They want half the workforce to change from shift to days (approx loss of £200/month). A day shift has not been worked before in this dept. Do we have a challenge ? Be grateful of your advice/opinion.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  taratill replied 1 year ago.
Hello my name is ***** ***** I am happy to help you today. How long have you worked there for?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Hi Jenny. Eight years this time. 25 years cumulative since 1984, consisting 8 years with RAF, 9 years with Saudi Air Force, 8 years on current contract.
Expert:  taratill replied 1 year ago.
Can you explain what you meant in your question by equalities issues?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
The people on days will be asked to work alongside shift workers, doing the same work.Change of T&C's, worklife balance, childcare issues etc
Expert:  taratill replied 1 year ago.
Have you raised a grievance about this?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
No,we are still in the consultation period but indications from the company are that they will not concede at all. The main issue is the loss of shift allowance, approx £200/month per person.
Expert:  taratill replied 1 year ago.
what reason is being given for this, is it the change of shift means that you are no longer entitled or is it economic reasons?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Both of those reasons
Expert:  taratill replied 1 year ago.
Ok thanks, ***** ***** for you and your colleagues is that the employment tribunal recognises the right of an employer to make changes to shift patterns to suit the needs of the employer, this can be to save money (especially in the current economic climate). It is rare that an employment tribunal would interfere with that right and say it amounts to unfair dismissal.
If the change has a disproportionate affect on women for example (by reason of the school age argument) it may be that you would be able to claim that the change amounts to indirect sex discrimination. However you would need to raise a grievance about this first.
My view is that it is unlikely your argument would succeed in a tribunal (unless there is compelling evidence of sex discrimiation). However you should not be deterred from raising a grievance to complain about the proposed changes.
If you have any further questions please do ask. If I have answered your question I would be grateful if you would take the time to rate my answer. Thank you and all the best.
taratill, Solicitor
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 6305
Experience: 15 years experience of advising on employment law matters
taratill and other Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your assistance Jenny. Regards, Alan.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Is that my £38 used up or have I any credit re a future querie ?
Expert:  taratill replied 1 year ago.
you can ask follow on questions on this thread for the same price. Any new questions will be charged separately.
Thanks
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Nice one thanks. There's a meeting this Fri so might contact next week. Bye for now.
Expert:  taratill replied 1 year ago.
ok no problem.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10609
    Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10609
    Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    41
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Laywer

    Satisfied Customers:

    49
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/taratill/2010-03-09_111600_phpsik04M_c2AM.jpg taratill's Avatar

    taratill

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    671
    15 years experience of advising on employment law matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    99
    Partner in national law firm with 20+ years legal experience
  • /img/opt/shirt.png tdlawyer's Avatar

    tdlawyer

    Laywer

    Satisfied Customers:

    53
    Lawyer with 9 years experience in employment related issues.
 
 
 

Related Employment Law Questions