How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask ukfamilysolicitor Your Own Question
ukfamilysolicitor
ukfamilysolicitor, Solicitor
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 906
Experience:  Qualified Solicitor Currently specialising in Family. Also experienced in Corporate, Employment, Civil Litigation, Debt Recovery
74916426
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
ukfamilysolicitor is online now

Can an employer prevent a person taking unpaid time off to

Customer Question

Can an employer prevent a person taking unpaid time off to attend a Doctor's appointment providing proper notice given in advance
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 1 year ago.
Hello
Welcome to Just Answer
I am a Solicitor and will assist you.
Unfortunately although your employer may allow you time off work to visit the doctor - they are not legally required to.
You should however check your contract of employment as this may say otherwise.
Your employer can make you make a doctors appointment outside of your normal work hours. They can also insist that you take holiday leave.
I appreciate that this is not what you want to hear but I do have to be honest.
If however you were a pregnant woman - you would be allowed reasonable paid time off work for ante-natal care.
If you are disabled and your employer will not let you take time off for a medical appointment connected with your disability, In that case, an employer must make reasonable Allowances, and allowing time off for medical appointments is considered to be a 'reasonable allowance'.
Kind Regards
Caroline
Positive feedback is gratefully received. No credit is received for our work unless positive feedback is received.
Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 1 year ago.
Please kindly remember to rate positively

Related Employment Law Questions