How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question
Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 48176
Experience:  Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
29905560
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Ben Jones is online now

How long can you appeal after Misconduct ?

Resolved Question:

how long can you appeal after Misconduct ?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 2 years ago.
Hello, my name is***** am a solicitor on this site and it is my pleasure to assist you with your question today. Can you please explain your situation in a bit more detail?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Sure i was working for Company called Morrisons during my period working for the company i had health issue, the company was aware of that, but because in their view never sent them a doctors letter after period of time they made a date for a discipline hearings.
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 2 years ago.
So have you had the disciplinary and if so when was it?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
yes the disciplinary had been done in 2013 on 6th December but i was not present on the day.
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 2 years ago.
If this was done in 2013 then you would way too late to make any appeal at this stage. Appeals really need to be done within a few days, usually 5 or so. Alternatively you could have raised a grievance at the time but again it should have been done without unreasonable delay. Appealing something some 2 years after it took place does not really give you any rights and the employer could refuse to deal with this. So whilst you have nothing to lose by approaching them and checking if they would allow an appeal, they are entirely within their rights to refuse and you would not be able to challenge that decision.
I'm sorry if this is not necessarily the answer you were hoping for, however I do have a duty to be honest and explain the law as it actually stands. This does mean delivering bad news from time to time. I hope you understand and would be happy to provide any further clarification if needed. If you are still satisfied with the level of service you have received I would be grateful if you could please take a second to leave a positive rating by selecting 3, 4 or 5 starts at the top of the page. Thank you
Ben Jones and other Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you