How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question
Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 47881
Experience:  Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
29905560
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Ben Jones is online now

Can the company i work that i attend a training

Resolved Question:

Can the company i work for insist that i attend a training course on a weekend (Sunday) when i do not work any day over the weekend? They are not offering any remuneration for this time at work (i have to timesheet my work hours) and they have stated that failure to attend will result in suspension.
I have replied stating that i cannot attend this event, as i am away that weekend, but would be happy to attend a training course during the hours that i am onsite during the week.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 2 years ago.
Hello, my name is***** am a solicitor on this site and it is my pleasure to assist you with your question today. How long have you worked there for and does your contract state you could be asked to attend training at times which are not your working hours/days?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

I have been working for this company for over 15 years, i do not have a contract of employment

Expert:  Ben Jones replied 2 years ago.
Such rights would very much depend on your contract of employment, however you do not have one. This may actually work in your favour because the employer cannot show that there is a contractual right allowing them to ask you to attend work on days off or partake in unpaid training.
What will go against you is if this has happened in the past and you have accepted it and attended. However, if this is the first time it has happened and there is no contract in place, you could refuse to by making it clear that you are not contractually obliged to do so. If the employer suspends you then that would likely be unfair. There is nothing stopping them from suspending you but you could complain by raising a grievance. Also the more of you that are affected the better it would if you could all take a stand together and challenge it as a group.
I trust this has answered your query. I would be grateful if you could please take a second to leave a positive rating (selecting 3, 4 or 5 starts at the top of the page). If for any reason you are unhappy with my response or if you need me to clarify anything before you go - please get back to me on here and I will assist further as best as I can. Thank you
Ben Jones and other Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you