How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question
Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 47376
Experience:  Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
29905560
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Ben Jones is online now

My wife and I both work in the same branch of a business.

Resolved Question:

My wife and I both work in the same branch of a business. We have only just got married. In the future can our employer stop us taking our annual leave together?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 1 year ago.
Hello, my name is***** am a solicitor on this site and it is my pleasure to assist you with your question today. Potentially that could happen because the employer has a legal right under the Working Time Regulation to select when its employees take their leave. It could either nominate the dates when they take holidays or they could reject a request by the employee to take specific days off.
However, the Equality Act 2010 does provide protection against discrimination on grounds of marriage. This means that an employer should not treat someone detrimentally because they are married. Therefore, if no one else is being treated that way but you are just because you are married, it could amount to unlawful discrimination. This is an argument you could use in your favour should the employer try and stop you from taking your holidays together.
I trust this has answered your query. I would be grateful if you could please take a second to leave a positive rating (selecting 3, 4 or 5 starts at the top of the page). If for any reason you are unhappy with my response or if you need me to clarify anything before you go - please get back to me on here and I will assist further as best as I can. Thank you
Ben Jones and other Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related Employment Law Questions