How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question

Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 46749
Experience:  Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
29905560
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Ben Jones is online now

I have a question regarding pregnancy at work. A colleague

Resolved Question:

Hi I have a question regarding pregnancy at work.
A colleague on my team has informed us she is 12/13wks pregnant - under our companies 'risk assessment' they are now saying she can not fulfilled her duties as a swimming teacher (on pool side or in the water) until her doctor provides a letter to say she's happy with the 'risks' she could be subjected to, namely humid environment / slip trip hazard.
This is not her first pregnancy and she is frustrated as she has worked right up to 40wks when previously expecting in the same job role but for other employers.
She has been taken through the company's maternity risk assessment - so is fully aware of the risks.... But can we really stop her from fulling her duties if she is happy & wants to continue in her role? Isn't it discrimination to prevent her & put her on light duties. The doctor has instigated she will not sign anything... Is it a necessity or does my colleague have the right to continue her job role until she feels unable to.
Any information will be great fully received! Thanks
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 1 year ago.
Hello, my name is***** am a solicitor on this site and it is my pleasure to assist you with your question today. Has she taken medical advice about the risks?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
She has a Doctors appointment this coming week - but is happy with the risks herself.
We haven't been able to allow her to teach today, so she was put onto light duties - however on Thursday she came in & taught for a school as although on our premises, she is not employed but us in that job role! The school employ her & just hire our facilities which seems stupid that we won't allow her to teach but she can continue in the same venue for the school!
I can understand she needs closely monitoring & risk assessments done throughout the pregnancy to ensure she still feels able to continue in her role or not if as the case maybe the more advanced the pregnancy becomes, but we feel that it's quite OTT to stop her teaching at this point if she feels able & capable to continue & fulfill the role at this time and can't see how or why a doctors letter would be necessary if she is being closely monitored & risk assessments carried out at various intervals.
Thanks
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 1 year ago.
Hello, whatever the employee may want, it is still your responsibility as an employer to ensure her health and safety. So regardless of what her wishes are in terms of continuing in her job, you are the ones who need to make the final decision. You would arrive at that by looking at the nature of the job, the associated risks, etc. Even if she is happy to continue in the job but you have identified risks which may harm her or her baby, then you need to overrule her decision. Even if she has made it clear she is happy to continue working, if something happens and she suffer an injury or her health is affected, you would still have responsibility for that because you allowed her to work despite the risks. If you need to keep her off work, when she is happy to work, then you would have to suspend her on medical grounds. She would continue to be paid as normal but just would not attend work. If the risk assessment policy so far is inadequate and too restrictive you may need to revisit that and reconsider the risks, but in the end you need to make a final decision as to when she will no longer be able to continue with her normal job. If needed you may seek professional advice from your own occupational health advisers or her doctor. If you believe your own risk policy is too restrictive then you may seek to change that but remember it is still the employer’s responsibility to ensure the workers’ health and safety at work. I trust this has answered your query. I would be grateful if you could please take a second to leave a positive rating (selecting 3, 4 or 5 starts at the top of the page). If for any reason you are unhappy with my response or if you need me to clarify anything before you go - please get back to me on here and I will assist further as best as I can. Thank you
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 46749
Experience: Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
Ben Jones and other Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11030
    Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11030
    Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    41
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Laywer

    Satisfied Customers:

    49
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/taratill/2010-03-09_111600_phpsik04M_c2AM.jpg taratill's Avatar

    taratill

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    672
    15 years experience of advising on employment law matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    24
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    99
    Partner in national law firm with 20+ years legal experience
  • /img/opt/shirt.png tdlawyer's Avatar

    tdlawyer

    Laywer

    Satisfied Customers:

    53
    Lawyer with 9 years experience in employment related issues.
 
 
 

Related Employment Law Questions