How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question

Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 45359
Experience:  Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
29905560
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Ben Jones is online now

Would like to know what kind of restrictions can actually

Resolved Question:

Hi, would like to know what kind of restrictions can actually recruitment agencies put on a supply teacher's contract. They asked me to sign a contract where I am liable of paying damage to the recruitment agency if I find a job (and therefore leave them) with a notice less than 4 weeks. But with these terms I will never be able to find a job! They are giving me now 5 hours a week in a school and it cannot be enough.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 1 year ago.
Hello, my name is***** am a solicitor on this site and it is my pleasure to assist you with your question today. What notice period would you say is reasonable in the circumstances?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Usually, if you are successful in getting a position after an interview, they tell you with a couple of weeks in advance. I think one week notice to quit supply teaching should be enough. Or you are not able to accept a full time job, if it's offered to you.

Expert:  Ben Jones replied 1 year ago.
It is entirely possible on recruitment agencies to place such restrictions in your contract, however whether they are enforceable is another question. Just because it is in the contract I does not mean they can automatically rely on it. They still have to show it was reasonable and fair. They also have to show that you have caused them damage by leaving early and that they could not have avoided it or reduced it. They cannot just penalise you because penalty clauses are illegal. So they can only pursue you for actual and reasonable losses they have incurred and losses which could not be avoided or reduced by them. They also have to go to court to get these and considering how much they may be for it is uncertain whether they would go that far. Of course, you also do not have to accept the contract if you do not want to and you would not be bound by these terms. I trust this has answered your query. I would be grateful if you could please take a second to leave a positive rating (selecting 3, 4 or 5 starts at the top of the page). If for any reason you are unhappy with my response or if you need me to clarify anything before you go - please get back to me on here and I will assist further as best as I can. Thank you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

thank you for your reply, Ben. I have another question: I can ask it here directly or open a new one, as you prefer. anyway your reply was good, so i will give you a good rate :)

the other question is: is it a valid contract to sign? Can they do this thing, of having you signing another contract with a payroll agency and make it appear that you are an employee of the payroll agency (it is actually "asset services", maybe you heard of it), and THEN, as an employee of the payroll agency, you sign with them as a consultant, AND your performance as a consultant is "science teacher" for the Client, that is the school?

Are you actually legally entitled to sign such a contract? this is what mostly was strange to me, and the fact that at the end of the contract I should confirm the bank details of "asset services", so that money will pass:

1) from the school to the recruitment agency

2) from the recruitment agency to the accountants' company

3) after taxation, from the accountants' company to me.

So, THE QUESTION IS: can I actually sign a contract where I, as an employee of the accountants' company, work as a consultant for the recruitment agency? (and PRACTICALLY teach science in school? )

Expert:  Ben Jones replied 1 year ago.
Such contracts can be valid and are common. I have worked under something similar in the past, were I work as a consultant via what is known 'an umbrella company' or a third party company, which provides my services to a client (in your case the school) and also had accountants which would pay me after tax - so basically the same as you. It is legal
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 45359
Experience: Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
Ben Jones and other Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10492
    Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10492
    Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    41
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Laywer

    Satisfied Customers:

    49
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/taratill/2010-03-09_111600_phpsik04M_c2AM.jpg taratill's Avatar

    taratill

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    671
    15 years experience of advising on employment law matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    99
    Partner in national law firm with 20+ years legal experience
  • /img/opt/shirt.png tdlawyer's Avatar

    tdlawyer

    Laywer

    Satisfied Customers:

    53
    Lawyer with 9 years experience in employment related issues.