How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question

Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 45291
Experience:  Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
29905560
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Ben Jones is online now

During a recent meeting with my colleague he has recorded

Resolved Question:

Hi. During a recent meeting with my colleague he has recorded out conversation. This has now put in a grivience in against me to my manager claiming I have treated him differently and claiming I have bullied him.
My question is
Is it ligal for him to do so and will I be able to take ligal action against him for doing so. And is he able to provide these recordings to my managers and fellow colleagues. He has also made false acutastions against me saying that I have told other people that I am trying to sack him when I have confronted those people in front of him they have all said that's not true. He has also told a number of my colleagues he has put in a formal grienvince against me is this a break of my data protections.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 1 year ago.
Hello, my name is***** am a solicitor on this site and it is my pleasure to assist you with your question today. How long have you worked there for and what was the nature of the conversation which was recorded?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for getting back to me. I am employed as a store manager. The conversation I had with him was to inform him I am not trying to sack him. He has it in his head I told the security guard to find information on him so I can sack him. This is not true and I rang the security guard in front of him to which the security guard confirmed what I said. He has made further acutastions against me to which will be discussed with my regional manager on Wednesday
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
During the conversation I used the F word a few times not directed at him. Was it ligal for him to record that private meeting
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 1 year ago.
How long have you worked there for?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
At that store 6 months. I promoted the colleague in question to supervisor he has also been there about 6 months
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 1 year ago.
Is that your total service with the company?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
9 months
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 1 year ago.
It is not actually illegal to secretly record conversations between individuals. You could have also recorded the meeting between you without breaking any laws. Strictly speaking he should not be distributing the recording without your consent but actually doing anything if he has sent it to other is rather difficult. It is not a breach of data protection laws if he did not actually record any personal information about you. For example, if you were discussing confidential information about you, such as your personal details stored on your personnel file that would be different but this does not appear to be the case here. So the best you can hope for is to make a counter-complaint against him with your employer. So a grievance can be raised by you as well and you can complain about his actions. However, legally it would not really be possible to challenge this.
I trust this has answered your query. I would be grateful if you could please take a second to leave a positive rating (selecting 3, 4 or 5 starts at the top of the page). If for any reason you are unhappy with my response or if you need me to clarify anything before you go - please get back to me on here and I will assist further as best as I can. Thank you
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 45291
Experience: Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
Ben Jones and other Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10492
    Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10492
    Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    41
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Laywer

    Satisfied Customers:

    49
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/taratill/2010-03-09_111600_phpsik04M_c2AM.jpg taratill's Avatar

    taratill

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    671
    15 years experience of advising on employment law matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    99
    Partner in national law firm with 20+ years legal experience
  • /img/opt/shirt.png tdlawyer's Avatar

    tdlawyer

    Laywer

    Satisfied Customers:

    53
    Lawyer with 9 years experience in employment related issues.
 
 
 

Related Employment Law Questions