How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask taratill Your Own Question

taratill
taratill, Solicitor
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 6305
Experience:  15 years experience of advising on employment law matters
32019188
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
taratill is online now

A job offer within the NHS has been withdrawn to a reference

Resolved Question:

A job offer within the NHS has been withdrawn to a reference received by my previous line manager within the NHS, she has said I am, lazy, a flirt, gossip and not a team player, can she make these comments on my reference without ever advising me that my work was not staisfactory?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  taratill replied 1 year ago.
Hello my name is ***** ***** I am happy to help you today. Is the new job you applied for within the same NHS trust? Have you left a job to go to this job?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Hi I was working for the same NHS trust and employed on bank since 2013 and in 2014 I got a part time position too with the same trust, I left both jobs in January 2015 to go traveling in Australia, I will add at the time that my part time position, where the reference came from I did not get on with my line manager, my position was within two wards so I put the other ward down as a reference, I did not put my line manager down as a reference but it is NHS policy to go to your former line manager. Upon my return I applied for another position at the same NHS trust and was advised the same day that I had been successful, however last week I was advise that the job offer had been withdrawn as my reference was not satisfactory, I have received a copy of this reference today and I do no agree with the comments and feel the reference more personal than giving the actual ability of my work, I have worked on many different wards, through the bank, and I have never been advised that I am not a team player or that my work is unsatisfactory, I was never pulled up on the part time ward either.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Please find the reference attached
Expert:  taratill replied 1 year ago.
Hi there I am surprised that this has happened as most employers are now well aware that they should be careful when writing references.
If you have never been disciplined for any of these things then they should not be referred to in the reference.
I would suggest that you write to the Head of HR at the NHS Trust in question to say that you believe that this reference amounts to negligent misstatement and as such you are now suffering a loss as a result of the offer of work being withdrawn.
You should ask them to clarify that no future references will contain such language and ask for assistance with having the job offer restored.
You should say if this is not sorted you may have no alterantive but to sue the trust for lost earnings.
If you have any further questions please do ask. If I have answered your question I would be grateful if you would take the time to rate my answer. Thank you and all the best.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I did believe that are there any legal regulations that I should quote when writing my letter?I was going to write to the recruitment to ask that they withdraw this reference and reinstate the job offer and if offer other references, d o you think this would be the correct way to go?
Expert:  taratill replied 1 year ago.
It is a tortious liability so is not set out in any regulations, if you use the phrase 'negligent misstatement' that will be instantly recognisable as a legal cause of action.
I think you should do what you have said but not be afraid to take it higher up within the trust if needs be.
If you have any further questions please do ask.
taratill, Solicitor
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 6305
Experience: 15 years experience of advising on employment law matters
taratill and other Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10492
    Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10492
    Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    41
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Laywer

    Satisfied Customers:

    49
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/taratill/2010-03-09_111600_phpsik04M_c2AM.jpg taratill's Avatar

    taratill

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    671
    15 years experience of advising on employment law matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    99
    Partner in national law firm with 20+ years legal experience
  • /img/opt/shirt.png tdlawyer's Avatar

    tdlawyer

    Laywer

    Satisfied Customers:

    53
    Lawyer with 9 years experience in employment related issues.
 
 
 

Related Employment Law Questions