How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask JGM Your Own Question

JGM
JGM, Solicitor
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 10257
Experience:  30 years experience as a solicitor.
31090051
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
JGM is online now

I have a full hearing at the EAT coming up in 8 weeks. I have

Resolved Question:

I have a full hearing at the EAT coming up in 8 weeks. I have 3 different heads of appeal - one of which is inadequate reasons provided by the ET for stopping "future losses" at a certain date, when my claim was for 6 months longer. Although I am bound to win on this at least in the EAT - as the ET judgment clearly did not provide adequate reasons & I am confident that on evidence before the ET I should have been awarded losses upto my claimed period, as things actually turned out - I did better in mitigating my losses than the judgment on this measure. I am unsure if I should withdraw this ground of my appeal. Is it safe to postpone withdrawal until the hearing itself - to cater for the possibility that the other side may want to settle with me before that, based on more heads of the claim.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  JGM replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your question.
From a procedural point of view the is nothing to stop you withdrawing one ground of appeal immediately prior to the EAT. So from a tactical point of view it would be better to leave it and as you say, see if it contributes to a settlement between now and the hearing.
I hope that helps.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Hi JGM, thats reassuring. Would I be at risk of any costs order because of the lateness? I don't see this withdrawal of this ground shortening the length of the hearing from 1 day to half. But, I can imagine that the opposing counsel would prepare for this ground of appeal (although I imagine on a fixed brief fee?) which if I withdrew earlier would have been time saved for her?

Expert:  JGM replied 1 year ago.
The rule is summarised well thus:
"If you have a reasonable case and run it properly, the chances of costs is infinitesimal. If your case is misconceived and you run it unreasonably, the chances are much higher than 1%. But the common implication from respondents that cost awards are routine is simply not true."
Withdrawing the submission on one ground even at a late stage is more likely to be appreciated by the EAT than not. And counsel, particularly Senior Counsel, do it all the time. All you have to do is say that your not insisting on that line of argument having considered it in preparation.
JGM, Solicitor
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 10257
Experience: 30 years experience as a solicitor.
JGM and 2 other Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10492
    Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10492
    Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    41
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Laywer

    Satisfied Customers:

    49
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/taratill/2010-03-09_111600_phpsik04M_c2AM.jpg taratill's Avatar

    taratill

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    671
    15 years experience of advising on employment law matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    99
    Partner in national law firm with 20+ years legal experience
  • /img/opt/shirt.png tdlawyer's Avatar

    tdlawyer

    Laywer

    Satisfied Customers:

    53
    Lawyer with 9 years experience in employment related issues.
 
 
 

Related Employment Law Questions