How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask taratill Your Own Question

taratill
taratill, Solicitor
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 6305
Experience:  15 years experience of advising on employment law matters
32019188
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
taratill is online now

2 years ago I was given 4 weeks notice of redundancy, that was extended at the end of 4 we

Resolved Question:

2 years ago I was given 4 weeks notice of redundancy, that was extended at the end of 4 weeks 4 or 5 times by a week. I am still with the company and my redundancy has never been recinded by letter only verbally by the firm. If I wanted to leave now would they have to pay me redundancy?
Mike
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  taratill replied 1 year ago.
Hello my name is ***** ***** I am happy to help you today.
How long have you worked for the employer?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Hi Jenny
It will be 6 years on november 27
Expert:  taratill replied 1 year ago.
Ok why do you want to leave now?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I have just had a hip replacement and will be 60 in February. Just weighing up my options. I think I need a less manual job as the one I have is working on an oil refinery and is quite arduous! As I have not had my redundancy rescinded officially is it still available. I was told that unless it is mutually rescinded then I can still go for it so to speak!
Expert:  taratill replied 1 year ago.
Who was it who told you that?
I'm really sorry but after 2 years since notice was given you will be deemed to be on a permanent contract, if the employer wanted to make you redundant now they would have to go through the hoops of putting you at risk and consultation.
You can certainly ask if they will agree to pay you redundancy but this is not a legal requirement.
If you were to leave in these circumstances the reason would be deemed to be resignation.
If you have any further questions please do ask. If I have answered your question I would be grateful if you would take the time to rate my answer. Thank you and all the best.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
My Unite union rep said that as a rule redundancy can only be rescinded by mutual agreement. I have never agreed to rescind it. I did think that as I have been there over two years since the redundancy letter then I have more or less agreed to rescind the redundancy but thought I'd better get some advice before going down this road!
Expert:  taratill replied 1 year ago.
Yes , I think it's the period of time that is the problem here.
The other problem is that the reason for termination has to be redundancy in order for you to be entitled to a redundancy payment.
in the situation you describe it is not redundancy as it is your personal reasons that mean you cannot continue in the job.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
ok Jenny thank you I think that has answered my question fully!
Expert:  taratill replied 1 year ago.
No problem, please remember to rate my answer and all the best for the future.
taratill, Solicitor
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 6305
Experience: 15 years experience of advising on employment law matters
taratill and other Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10609
    Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10609
    Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    41
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Laywer

    Satisfied Customers:

    49
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/taratill/2010-03-09_111600_phpsik04M_c2AM.jpg taratill's Avatar

    taratill

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    671
    15 years experience of advising on employment law matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    99
    Partner in national law firm with 20+ years legal experience
  • /img/opt/shirt.png tdlawyer's Avatar

    tdlawyer

    Laywer

    Satisfied Customers:

    53
    Lawyer with 9 years experience in employment related issues.
 
 
 

Related Employment Law Questions