How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question

Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 44924
Experience:  Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
29905560
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Ben Jones is online now

Senior EU Director position in a large company. <2 years

Customer Question

Senior EU Director position in a large company.
<2 years service even including a 3 month notice period. The role itself existed for years.
The role is not going to exist in a new major reorg.
HR sent me letter of termination with my notice period just referring to my termination, not to any redundancy.
The new leader was very clear to me that the role is indeed not going to exist any more.
If I was not 'terminated' but 'made redundant' with compromise agreement I would have tax benefits. (up to 30k etc)
I'm not sure it makes any difference to them either way of settlement but clearly the truth is the role is being made redundant and that I would be financially better off with a redundancy approach, even if the pay was the same, I'd end up with more net.
Question: even though i know I have almost no rights <2 years, am I able to pressure them to exit me fairly as per the truth so I get the best net money or can they just terminate me anyway even though they didn't do a consultation / redundancy. I just wondered if a company has a duty of care to follow proper process or can do what they like to me?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 1 year ago.
Hello, my name is***** am a solicitor on this site and it is my pleasure to assist you with your question today. In the circumstances they can do as they please I’m afraid. The requirement to use redundancy as a proper reason for termination and to go through a consultation, etc is only a requirement if they have to justify the fairness of a dismissal. However, with less than 2 years’ service there is no obligation on them to show that there was a fair reason for dismissal or that a fair procedure was followed and you cannot challenge it anyway, so they would not have to use redundancy as a reason. They could simply issue you with notice of termination and they would not have to show it was a redundancy or offer you any settlement agreement.
Also I am not sure but you may have misunderstood the tax free aspect in the event of a redundancy. This only applies if you are entitled to a redundancy payment however with less than 2 years service you have no entitlement to redundancy pay. It would not cover your notice pay for example because that is a contractual benefit and will be taxable. So even if you were being made redundant under a settlement agreement, the notice period payments would not be covered by the tax exemption, it would only apply to the redundancy payment which is separate. So if you are only being paid your notice period and holidays then it makes no difference to you because you would have been taxed on these anyway.
I trust this has answered your query. I would be grateful if you could please take a second to leave a positive rating (selecting 3, 4 or 5 starts at the top of the page). If for any reason you are unhappy with my response or if you need me to clarify anything before you go - please get back to me on here and I will assist further as best as I can. Thank you
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 1 year ago.
My full response should be visible on this page. Could you please let me know if it has answered your original question or whether you need me to clarify anything else in relation to this? If your query has been answered I would be grateful if you could please take a second to leave a positive rating, selecting 3, 4 or 5 starts at the top of the page. Thank you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10055
    Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10055
    Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    41
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Laywer

    Satisfied Customers:

    49
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/taratill/2010-03-09_111600_phpsik04M_c2AM.jpg taratill's Avatar

    taratill

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    661
    15 years experience of advising on employment law matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    99
    Partner in national law firm with 20+ years legal experience
  • /img/opt/shirt.png tdlawyer's Avatar

    tdlawyer

    Laywer

    Satisfied Customers:

    53
    Lawyer with 9 years experience in employment related issues.
 
 
 

Related Employment Law Questions