How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question

Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 45351
Experience:  Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
29905560
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Ben Jones is online now

I have an issue about attending a safeguarding meeting regarding

Resolved Question:

I have an issue about attending a safeguarding meeting regarding an allegation made what I would like to know is at this meeting I attend without no notification what these allegations are until the day of meeting have I got rights in just obtaining the questions then leave so I then have time to answer with no pressure on the spot! Also I have wrote to the HR department with my own concerns whilst working there and am still waiting on a reply after two weeks with no correspondence of this, how long would I give the company to respond with recognition with what I have sent them?
I have resigned from this employment due to stress of a particular employee who was intimidating and controlling a client, and so felt I no longer could stay in this company!
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 1 year ago.
Hello, my name is***** am a solicitor on this site and it is my pleasure to assist you with your question today. Is this meeting treated as an investigatory one or a formal disciplinary?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Hello this is an investigatory meeting.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Just to let you know that before I was going to finish with the company on a months notice they then suspended me a week before finishing and then I was off with stress.

Expert:  Ben Jones replied 1 year ago.
When you attend an investigatory meeting, there is no specific law which states you must be given time to prepare or that you must be given the allegations in advance and allowed to get your defence ready. This is not what an investigatory meeting I about – it is there to ask questions and collect evidence and you are not expected to defend yourself at it. As such no time to prepare is needed, apart from to be told what they are investigating.
Should the employer decide to take this to the next stage, which is a formal disciplinary, that is when you get a lot more right and will have to be told what the allegations are and be provided with any evidence. You will then have the opportunity to consider these and prepare a defence. However, this does not apply to an investigatory meeting.
In terms of the concerns you have raised, the employer is expected to deal with these without unreasonable delay. However, if you no longer work for them then legally they are not required to deal with your complaint any longer so if that is the case they cannot be forced to reply to you – these obligations only apply whilst you are working with them.
I trust this has answered your query. I would be grateful if you could please take a second to leave a positive rating (selecting 3, 4 or 5 starts at the top of the page). If for any reason you are unhappy with my response or if you need me to clarify anything before you go - please get back to me on here and I will assist further as best as I can. Thank you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for your reply I am still concerned that what I was advised if I don't attend this meeting my name will be discredited for future employment within the care industry and the allegation would be proven correct to the person who forwarded the complaint.

Expert:  Ben Jones replied 1 year ago.
They could include details of this in a reference which is why it is important to deal with and defend yourself as appropriate. But that does not change the fact that an investigation meeting is just a fact finding exercise - you will not be found guilty at that meeting and will get the chance to formally defend yourself should i proceed to a disciplinary.
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 45351
Experience: Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
Ben Jones and other Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10492
    Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10492
    Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    41
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Laywer

    Satisfied Customers:

    49
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/taratill/2010-03-09_111600_phpsik04M_c2AM.jpg taratill's Avatar

    taratill

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    671
    15 years experience of advising on employment law matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    99
    Partner in national law firm with 20+ years legal experience
  • /img/opt/shirt.png tdlawyer's Avatar

    tdlawyer

    Laywer

    Satisfied Customers:

    53
    Lawyer with 9 years experience in employment related issues.
 
 
 

Related Employment Law Questions