How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question

Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 46182
Experience:  Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
29905560
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Ben Jones is online now

I was offered a job with a bank but they have withdrawn

Resolved Question:

Hi, I was offered a job with a bank but they have withdrawn the offer due to a bad reference from my previous employer. Having got a copy of the reference I see that they have lied on it, saying I left due to issues, etc. This is untrue. I even won awards for them whilst there and had no discipline action at any time. Because I signed a form for the bank saying they could ask previous employers for references and I wouldn't seek compensation for anything written in these, does this mean I can't take my previous employer to court for losing the job due to their reference?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 1 year ago.
Hello, my name is***** am a solicitor on this site and it is my pleasure to assist you with your question today. Was the agreement just with the prospective employer and not with the former one which provided the reference?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

It said that I agreed that my employer and referees shall not incur any liability or claim for compensation whatsoever under the DPA in respect of any document or information obtained through such enquiries and that I acknowledge that all referees are disclosing information confidentially. Surely an ex employer can't just lie on a reference though? I gave three references in total and both others were fine. I was told that the offer was withdrawn because of the reference. I had applied for several jobs before and felt that the interviews went well, however, never heard back after giving references. After finding out that I had received a bad reference I did not put my ex employer down as a reference and got the very next job I applied for!

Expert:  Ben Jones replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your response. I will review the relevant information and will get back to you as soon as possible. Please do not respond to this message as it will just push your question to the back of the queue and you may experience unnecessary delays. Thank you​
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 1 year ago.
Many thanks for your patience. There is an implied expectation that any references supplied by an employer should be factually correct and represent the truth. That is because the employer owes you a duty of care to ensure that the reference meets that criteria. There have previously been claims for negligence against employers who have provided an untrue or misleading reference.
However, under law a party can exclude or limit their lability for their actions. For example, when you have your car valeted the company could limit their liability for any damage and prevent you from claiming. So even if they return it damaged and it is obvious they were at fault, their liability could be excluded and the customer may not be able to claim. Similarly, in this case the employer has limited their liability so even though they were negligent in their actions, they could still avoid liability. The only things that do not allow someone to exclude their liability for are death and personal injury, which are obviously not relevant here.
Finally, you must also consider what you can sue them for. You can only recover damages caused by their actions and these will generally be loss of earnings. If you have managed to find a new job soon after that which pays the same or better then your losses will be limited and overall may not be worth pursuing through the courts. So bear these factors in mind when considering your legal position.
I trust this has answered your query. I would be grateful if you could please take a second to leave a positive rating (selecting 3, 4 or 5 starts at the top of the page). If for any reason you are unhappy with my response or if you need me to clarify anything before you go - please get back to me on here and I will assist further as best as I can. Thank you
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 46182
Experience: Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
Ben Jones and other Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10609
    Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10609
    Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    41
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Laywer

    Satisfied Customers:

    49
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/taratill/2010-03-09_111600_phpsik04M_c2AM.jpg taratill's Avatar

    taratill

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    671
    15 years experience of advising on employment law matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    99
    Partner in national law firm with 20+ years legal experience
  • /img/opt/shirt.png tdlawyer's Avatar

    tdlawyer

    Laywer

    Satisfied Customers:

    53
    Lawyer with 9 years experience in employment related issues.
 
 
 

Related Employment Law Questions