How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question

Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 46170
Experience:  Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
29905560
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Ben Jones is online now

I took on a secondment at work starting in Aug 2014 I signed

Customer Question

I took on a secondment at work starting in Aug 2014 I signed a letter stating that the secondment would end on the 31st August 2015 and should funding be extended the job would again be opened up for all other workers in the department to apply for. They are now saying that I can not go back to my old post and must stay. If I had known it was a permanent position I maybe would not have applied. The HR manager also signed the letter and it clearly states that I return to my previous post at the end of the secondment.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 1 year ago.
Hello how long have you worked there for?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
16 years
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Hello 16 years I have worked there.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Hello you still there?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I just sent you the letter I think . Have you got it?
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 1 year ago.
Yes I will go over it now
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 1 year ago.
What happened after the secondment was due to finish at the end of August?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I continued in the secondment
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 1 year ago.
Was that your choice or the employer's and how long was it understood you would continue in it for?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I asked what was happening and was told by my line manager that she did not know so I just continued to turn up in the office everyday and continue working for the get set project I was never asked if I wanted to continue indefinitely.
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 1 year ago.
does the old post actually still exist and why can you not go back to it?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
While I was on secondment learner services had a restructure new contracts were given for my old post uping contact hours and including a few extra duties for the staff. I asked at the time about my contract as I was still a learning support worker and was told because I was on secondment my contract would be looked at at a later date along with other staff in the get set project. I have said I have no problem signing a new contract for my old post of learning support worker.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
So the old post is there.
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 1 year ago.
According to the terms of the secondment, which were contained in the letter you were given, you were guaranteed a return to your substantive post at the end of your secondment. Even though such a guarantee existed, it would never be a 100% guarantee that this will happen and there are circumstances where the post could cease to exist or a restructure has changed it and there may no longer be the same post available. So you should look at such a guarantee only really applying if no changes had occurred during the time you were on secondment. If the employer can no longer slot you back into the old post, then they must either offer you a suitable alternative, or they will have to consider making you redundant. Leaving you on secondment permanently is unlikely to be a suitable alternative so you can consider rejecting that and asking for something suitable with your employer or to be made redundant and allowed to move on. This is your basic legal position. I have more detailed advice for you in terms of your next steps and what you can do to take it further, which I wish to discuss so please take a second to leave a positive rating for the service so far (by selecting 3, 4 or 5 stars) and I can continue with that and answer any further questions you may have. Don’t worry, leaving a rating will not close the question and we can continue this discussion. Thank you
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 46170
Experience: Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
Ben Jones and other Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 1 year ago.
Many thanks for your rating. So as mentioned the first thing you should do is approach the employer and ask them to reconsider their position and offer you a suitable position with them or to make you redundant. If they refuse, then this could potentially amount to constructive dismissal, which occurs when the following two elements are present:{C}· Serious breach of contract by the employer; and{C}· An acceptance of that breach by the employee, who in turn treats the contract of employment as at an end. The employee must act in response to the breach and must not delay any action too long. A common breach by the employer occurs when it, or its employees, have broken the implied contractual term of trust and confidence. The conduct relied on could be a single act, or a series of less serious acts over a period of time, which together could be treated as serious enough (usually culminating in the 'last straw' scenario). The affected employee would initially be expected to raise a formal grievance in order to officially bring their concerns to the employer's attention and give them an opportunity to try and resolve them. If the issues are so bad that the employee can't even face raising a grievance and going through the process, or if a grievance has been raised but has been unsuccessful, then they can consider resigning straight away. If resignation appears to be the only option, it must be done without unreasonable delay so as not to give an impression that the employer's breach had been accepted. Any resignation would normally be with immediate effect and without providing any notice period. It is advisable to resign in writing, stating the reasons for the resignation and that this is being treated as constructive dismissal. Following the resignation, the option of pursuing a claim for constructive dismissal exists. This is only available to employees who have at least 2 years' continuous service. There is a time limit of 3 months from the date of resignation to submit a claim in the employment tribunal. An alternative way out is to approach the employer on a 'without prejudice' basis (i.e. off the record) to try and discuss the possibility of leaving under a settlement agreement. Under a settlement agreement, the employee gets compensated for leaving the company and in return promises not to make any claims against the employer in the future. It is essentially a clean break, although the employer does not have to agree to it so it will be subject to negotiation. In any event, there is nothing to lose by raising this possibility with them because you cannot be treated detrimentally for suggesting it and it would not be used against you. Just to make a final, yet important point, that constructive dismissal can be a difficult claim to win as the burden of proof is entirely on the employee to show the required elements of a claim were present. Therefore, it should only be used as a last resort. Hope this helps.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thanks so much. I shall write formally asking to return to my old post and take it from there.
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 1 year ago.
You are welcome best of luck

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10609
    Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10609
    Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    41
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Laywer

    Satisfied Customers:

    49
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/taratill/2010-03-09_111600_phpsik04M_c2AM.jpg taratill's Avatar

    taratill

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    671
    15 years experience of advising on employment law matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    99
    Partner in national law firm with 20+ years legal experience
  • /img/opt/shirt.png tdlawyer's Avatar

    tdlawyer

    Laywer

    Satisfied Customers:

    53
    Lawyer with 9 years experience in employment related issues.
 
 
 

Related Employment Law Questions