How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question
Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 48209
Experience:  Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
29905560
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Ben Jones is online now

We live down a quiet unadopted private road (along

Resolved Question:

Hello
We live down a quiet unadopted private road (along with 2 other houses) but recently people have been using the small lane as a rat run. When we are leaving the property we have to reverse slowly out onto the lane which means we are blind until the front of the car is out. This recently resulted is someone crashing into a friend's car when they were slowly edging out (the other driver was going too fast)
We have put a gate on the lane but the milkman and postman never close this so we were thinking about putting speed bumps on the lane.
my question is do we need to put signs up to advise of these bumps?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 1 year ago.
Hello, my name is***** am a qualified solicitor and it is my pleasure to assist you with your question today. In general, the signage rules apply to public highways so if you live down a private lane these would not be a legal requirement. However, for your own peace of mind you should consider making a sign to warn road users of the speed bumps so that they cannot then try and sue you for negligence by arguing that you have placed obstacles in the road, which may be difficult to see in certain conditions and which have caused damage to their vehicles. So it is a step to ensure that you limit any liability to yourselves in the future. It does not have to be a fancy sign but something clear which warns motorists of the humps ahead - it could be at each end of the lane or next to each individual hump. I hope this has answered your query. I would be grateful if you could please take a second to leave a positive rating (3, 4 or 5 stars) as that is an important part of our process and recognises the time I have spent assisting you. If you need me to clarify anything before you go - please get back to me on here and I will assist further as best as I can. Thank you
Ben Jones and other Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you