How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask taratill Your Own Question

taratill
taratill, Solicitor
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 6305
Experience:  15 years experience of advising on employment law matters
32019188
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
taratill is online now

There I've been working company weeks and was

Resolved Question:

Hi there I've been working for a company for 19 weeks and was told that I was no longer needed for the business by text .
I have a contract with the company .
They have refused to pay me my back week and holiday pay .
They have also taken 200 pound from my account for 2 sick days .
I have given them the option to pay me before I take it further but they refuse .
Can you please advise .
Regards
Mark
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  taratill replied 1 year ago.
Hello my name is ***** ***** I am happy to help you today. Were you under a contract of employment? Did this contract allow them to make a deduction when you were off sick? Have they paid you any notice?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
No it's a basic contract see the file
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Plus they were not paying me 750 a week only 650
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I have wage slips and p45 to prove this
Expert:  taratill replied 1 year ago.
Ok they are in breach of contract by failing to pay you notice and correct pay in accordance with your contract, in addition it amounts to an unlawful deduction from wages that you had monies taken off when you were sick. They are also in breach of the Working Time Regulations by failing to pay holiday pay. You should now engage the services of ACAS early claim conciliation www.acas.org.uk. If this does not result in you being correctly paid then you can lodge a claim at www.employmenttribunals.gov.uk If you have any further questions please ask.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Do I have to pay for either of these ?
Also do you think I'm in the right ?
Expert:  taratill replied 1 year ago.
Yes you are in the right. You don't pay for ACAS but if you need to lodge a tribunal claim there is a fee which you can claim back from the employer. The fee is £160 to lodge the claim, the hearing fee is £230. As I said earlier both of these are recoverable.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Ok thank you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
That website www.acas.org.uk is not working ?
Expert:  taratill replied 1 year ago.
This is the website you need http://www.acas.org.uk/index.aspx?articleid=4028 Sorry for the delay. If you have any further questions please do ask. If I have answered your question I would be grateful if you would take the time to rate my answer. Thank you.
taratill, Solicitor
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 6305
Experience: 15 years experience of advising on employment law matters
taratill and 2 other Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10492
    Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10492
    Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    41
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Laywer

    Satisfied Customers:

    49
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/taratill/2010-03-09_111600_phpsik04M_c2AM.jpg taratill's Avatar

    taratill

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    671
    15 years experience of advising on employment law matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    99
    Partner in national law firm with 20+ years legal experience
  • /img/opt/shirt.png tdlawyer's Avatar

    tdlawyer

    Laywer

    Satisfied Customers:

    53
    Lawyer with 9 years experience in employment related issues.
 
 
 

Related Employment Law Questions