How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question
Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 47417
Experience:  Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
29905560
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Ben Jones is online now

I attend quite a few meetings as part of my job at

Resolved Question:

Hello, I attend quite a few meetings as part of my job at the end of which I have to write lengthy minutes for distribution. I have recently bought a dictating machine which I use to record all conversations at these meeting, but I do not tell anyone I am doing this. I only record to help me remember what to write in the minutes.
Am I doing anything illegal by recording everyone's conversation without their knowledge? even if I am physically present at each meeting?
Thanks in advance.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 1 year ago.
Hello, my name is***** am a qualified solicitor and it is my pleasure to assist you with your question today.can you tell me the nature of your work and how long have you been employed there please.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Hi Ben, I work as an IT project manager (25 years technical hands-on, and 2+ years with management responsibilities). I have just started a 6 months contract with a firm in the city but hoping to go permanent with them, else look for a permanent position elsewhere.

Expert:  Ben Jones replied 1 year ago.
Many thanks for your patience. Generally there are no legal restrictions on recording meetings in secret, even if those attending are unaware of it. This is especially true if the recordings will just be for your own personal use. The only time this may become an issue is if you are recording personal data about others. For example, if you are discussing clients and their personal information is mentioned, then you will have certain liabilities under data protection legislation. So you will likely have to inform those whose personal data is being recorded that this is happening and their consent also be required. You also should not keep their data for longer than is necessary, it means maybe only a few weeks at most.
However, if you are just making the recordings to help you with writing minutes and you delete them as soon as you have finished, then there should be no general issues in relation to this.
I hope this has answered your query. I would be grateful if you could please take a second to leave a positive rating (3, 4 or 5 stars) as that is an important part of our process and recognises the time I have spent assisting you. If you need me to clarify anything before you go - please get back to me on here and I will assist further as best as I can. Thank you
Ben Jones and other Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related Employment Law Questions