How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question
Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 48167
Experience:  Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
29905560
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Ben Jones is online now

I have to let a member of staff go tomorrow due to losing a

Resolved Question:

I have to let a member of staff go tomorrow due to losing a large account in the branch area. The gentleman has only been with us for less than 3 months but sadly we now have nothing for him to do. Am I ok to speak to him tomorrow without advance warning and let him go giving him his 2 weeks notice and paying him in Lieu (which we would not expect him to work under the circumstances)
If we are awarded a contract in the first quarter of 2016 we would very much like t contact this individual to see if he is still available for work however at the moment there are to many uncertainties to continue with the level of staff we currently have at the branch.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 1 year ago.
Hello you may indeed proceed as proposed. As this person does not have 2 years service they are not protected against unfair dismissal which means you do not have to follow a fair procedure or have a fair reason for dismissal. As long as the decision to dismiss was not based on discriminatory grounds such as race, age, gender, religion, etc you can go ahead and dismiss simply by issuing notice and no prior warning is needed. Ensure they are paid up for all work done to date as wel as the notice period and any accrued holidays.I hope this has answered your query. I would be grateful if you could please take a second to leave a positive rating (3, 4 or 5 stars) as that is an important part of our process and recognises the time I have spent assisting you. If you need me to clarify anything before you go - please get back to me on here and I will assist further as best as I can. Thank you
Ben Jones and other Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you