How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question
Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 47914
Experience:  Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
29905560
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Ben Jones is online now

Is there a time limit on employment law.

Resolved Question:

is there a time limit on employment law.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 1 year ago.
Hello, what time limits specifically are you enquiring about?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I am talking about after leaving employment years
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
that's correct
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
can I claim back if I think I was unfairiy treated even if 6 years has passed.?
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 1 year ago.
How were you treated unfairly?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I was offered evr with other people it was to go on senority I was must senior but they let someone go in front of me and stopped mine
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 1 year ago.
I am afraid there is a strict time limit of 3 months after your employment terminates to make such a claim. So if this happened 6 years ago you are very much out of time to take this any further.
I'm sorry if this is not necessarily the answer you were hoping for, however I do have a duty to be honest and explain the law as it actually stands. This does mean delivering bad news from time to time. I hope you understand and would be happy to provide any further clarification if needed. If you are still satisfied with the level of service you have received I would be grateful if you could please take a second to leave a positive rating by selecting 3, 4 or 5 starts at the top of the page. Thank you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
sorry I meant to give 4 stars . just clicked to quick.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
sorry would like to add 3 more stars.
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 1 year ago.
No problem thanks for clarifying
Ben Jones and other Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you