How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question
Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 48160
Experience:  Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
29905560
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Ben Jones is online now

A previous employer has refused to give me a reference after

Resolved Question:

A previous employer has refused to give me a reference after several requests from my new employer and after I had spoken to them several times. What can I do about it?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 1 year ago.
Hello, my name is***** am a qualified solicitor and it is my pleasure to assist you with your question today. I am afraid that there is no legal requirement on an employer to provide a reference. Therefore, if they are not willing to do so, there is nothing that can be done to force them to. The only exceptions are if the reasons for the refusal are discriminatory. This means if the employer has refused to issue a reference because of your gender, age, race, religion or a disability. However, if the reasons are not linked to a discriminatory reason, the employer would be in their legal right to decide not to issue a reference. All that can be done therefore is plead with them to change their mind but legally there is no option to ensure a reference is issued. I'm sorry if this is not necessarily the answer you were hoping for, however I do have a duty to be honest and explain the law as it actually stands. This does mean delivering bad news from time to time. I hope you understand and would be happy to provide any further clarification if needed. If you are still satisfied with the level of service you have received I would be grateful if you could please take a second to leave a positive rating by selecting 3, 4 or 5 starts at the top of the page. Thank you
Ben Jones and other Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you