How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask taratill Your Own Question

taratill
taratill, Solicitor
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 6305
Experience:  15 years experience of advising on employment law matters
32019188
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
taratill is online now

We are a charity and were obliged to let an employee go after

Resolved Question:

We are a charity and were obliged to let an employee go after she had worked for us for 6 months. She is threatening to take us to court for unfair dismissal. Does she have a case?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  taratill replied 1 year ago.
Hello my name is ***** ***** I am happy to help you today. What was the reason that you terminated her employment?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Insufficient funds for her post
Expert:  taratill replied 1 year ago.
Hi there is no right for a person to claim unfair dismissal in the UK if they have less than 2 years service. If she has only got 6 months service then she does not have jurisdiction to bring a claim. The only possible claim she could bring is if she could argue that the decision to terminate her employment was discriminatory contrary to the Equality Act 2010, this might be the case if she was dismissed because of her sex, race, religion, age, pregnancy, age, disability or for raising a health and safety complaint. If non of these apply then she cannot bring a claim. She is entitled to have been paid or required to work at least a weeks notice pay. If she has not then she could claim wrongful dismissal, which would be for statutory notice of one week or her contractual pay if longer. If you have any further questions about any of the above please do ask. If I have answered your question I would be grateful if you would take the time to rate my answer. Thank you and all the best.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
According to her contract she is due 2weeks notice but we gave her an additional 2weeks pay as a gesture of good will. And because it was the month before Christmas. She moved to Scotland from Brighton to take up the job 6months ago. In October our trustees wrote to her to let her know her job was under review at the end of November.
Expert:  taratill replied 1 year ago.
Hi it is a shame that this has happened from her point of view but unless there is an act of discrimination there will be nothing she can do about it from a legal point of view.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thank you. Can I send this reply to an email address?
Expert:  taratill replied 1 year ago.
Hi I'm not sure how to do that I would think you can cut and paste and send it. If you cannot then I do know that once you rate the question it does not close and is available for you to view again if you log back in. Hope that helps.
taratill, Solicitor
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 6305
Experience: 15 years experience of advising on employment law matters
taratill and other Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thanks very much. Happy new year!
Expert:  taratill replied 1 year ago.
You too!

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10609
    Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10609
    Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    41
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Laywer

    Satisfied Customers:

    49
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/taratill/2010-03-09_111600_phpsik04M_c2AM.jpg taratill's Avatar

    taratill

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    671
    15 years experience of advising on employment law matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    99
    Partner in national law firm with 20+ years legal experience
  • /img/opt/shirt.png tdlawyer's Avatar

    tdlawyer

    Laywer

    Satisfied Customers:

    53
    Lawyer with 9 years experience in employment related issues.
 
 
 

Related Employment Law Questions