How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question
Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 47337
Experience:  Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
29905560
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Ben Jones is online now

Who has the right to change my conditions of contract? Must

Customer Question

Hello
Who has the right to change my conditions of contract?
Must any changes be in writing through the personnel Dept?
Geoff
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 1 year ago.
Hello, my name is***** am a qualified lawyer and it is my pleasure to assist you with your question today. How long have you worked there for?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
18 months
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 1 year ago.
It is not a legal requirement for changes to come through the personnel department. For example, a manager can change contracts of employment if they have been given the authority to do so by the employer. So it actually depends on who the employer has given authority to make such changes. It could be personnel department, it could be the manager, it could even be a supervisor if the employer is happy for them to do so. As such you need to check with the employer to see who has the authority to do this. I hope this has answered your query. I would be grateful if you could please take a second to leave a positive rating (3, 4 or 5 stars) as that is an important part of our process and recognises the time I have spent assisting you. If you need me to clarify anything before you go - please get back to me on here and I will assist further as best as I can. Thank you
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 1 year ago.
Hello, I see you have read my response to your query. If this has answered your question please take a second to leave a positive rating by selecting 3, 4 or 5 stars from the top of the page. I spend a lot of time and effort answering individual queries and I am not credited for my time until you leave your rating. If you still need further help please get back to me on here and I will assist as best as I can. Many thanks.
Ben Jones and 3 other Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thanks Ben
You answered my question
Geoff
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 1 year ago.
You are welcome, all the best