How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask taratill Your Own Question

taratill
taratill, Solicitor
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 6305
Experience:  15 years experience of advising on employment law matters
32019188
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
taratill is online now

It has been anounced that our company has been transferred,

Resolved Question:

It has been anounced that our company has been transferred, under a franchise agreement, with the new company retaining all staff under TUPE. However, whilst my CEO had insisted that he wanted me, as the General Manager, to stay with his Group and despite me making it clear that I still wished to be on the TUPE list as he had no bussinesses local to me, I have found out that he has taken me off the list. He has offered to 'enhance' a redundancy package for me but given that I wanted to remian in work this is not what I would have wanted, so my question is, "to waht degree should he enhace the redundancy package"?
Thanks you.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  taratill replied 1 year ago.
Hello my name is***** am a solicitor specialising in employment law and I am happy to help you today. How long have you worked for the original company for?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Hi Jenny, in july this year it will be 7 years.
Expert:  taratill replied 1 year ago.
Has the transfer actually now taken place?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
No, the due date is this Wednesday the 13th.
Expert:  taratill replied 1 year ago.
So is he saying that your existing role will no longer remain with the new company?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Yes, we are part of a National Motor Dealer Group and we had a conversation a few weeks ago where he made it clear that he would want me to run one of his other businesses but I said that given that the nearest is a 2 hour plus drive away that may not be practicle, so I would like the option of transferring. Having met the new owners I said that given how successful the business has been I was surprised they didn't want me, but they said that they "were not given the option"?
Expert:  taratill replied 1 year ago.
But will someone need to do your job after the transfer takes place on Wednesday?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Yes, but as they are a locally based company they are moving a General Manager, who has now been introduced to the team, from one of their existing businesses.
Expert:  taratill replied 1 year ago.
Ok in that case if you were to be dismissed it would be unfair dismissal as it is 'in connection with a transfer'. If your current employer wants to let you go now then they should make you an offer by way of a Settlement Agreement. As this is not a redundancy situation you should be paid more than normal redundancy pay. It is difficult to assess exactly how much but were you to bring a claim in the Employment Tribunal they would look at how long it is likely to take you to find an equivalent job and compensate you on that basis, so you would be looking at a number of months pay on top of the redundancy pay. I would ask for a minimum of 6 months pay on top and say you will go to tribunal if they will not pay. If you have any further questions please do ask.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Jenny, I appreciate your advise, thank you.
Expert:  taratill replied 1 year ago.
No problem, I would be grateful if you would take the time to rate my answer before leaving the site as I am not otherwise paid for the time I have spent working on your question. Thank you and all the best.
taratill, Solicitor
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 6305
Experience: 15 years experience of advising on employment law matters
taratill and other Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10609
    Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10609
    Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    41
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Laywer

    Satisfied Customers:

    49
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/taratill/2010-03-09_111600_phpsik04M_c2AM.jpg taratill's Avatar

    taratill

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    671
    15 years experience of advising on employment law matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    99
    Partner in national law firm with 20+ years legal experience
  • /img/opt/shirt.png tdlawyer's Avatar

    tdlawyer

    Laywer

    Satisfied Customers:

    53
    Lawyer with 9 years experience in employment related issues.
 
 
 

Related Employment Law Questions