How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask taratill Your Own Question

taratill
taratill, Solicitor
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 6305
Experience:  15 years experience of advising on employment law matters
32019188
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
taratill is online now

Hiya. Long story short i've worked with my company

Customer Question

Hiya.
Long story short i've worked with my company for approximately 8 years.
I've found out from another member of staff today that i'm currently being investigated for apparently having sex with another colleague in the back of the store whilst management haven't even approached me or my colleague directly yet.
Someone raised a grievance with my district manager raising the above and saying the person who actually told me knew about it and so she was questioned about it today.
Before i end up being dragged into an investigatory meeting i'd like advice on where to proceed. I've just returned from being off sick for over two months due to back issues and also found out people have been saying i'm apparently faking it just to take time off and honestly feel like i'm being victimized for doing so the week i return. Just to make it clear the allegation in question didn't occur.
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  taratill replied 10 months ago.
Hello my name is*****'m a solicitor and I'm happy to help you today. I understand you'd like advice on how to proceed but what specifically would you like to know?
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
I'd like to know how to proceed with it, the fact that someones making false accusations in the work place to my manager and that two other colleges seem to know about this already without me even being aware, one of which has not been asked by management. I'd like to know is there a way i can raise a grievance myself against the person who has made such an accusation as i currently have no idea who it is and also if i requested a copy of any grievance would that be acceptable or even possible?
Expert:  taratill replied 10 months ago.
Yes you can raise a grievance at anytime you like if you have a problem at work. From a practical point of view it may make more sense to wait until you are told what the allegation against you is as then you will have more information about what has been said and by whom. At the moment you are relying on the word of a colleague so you cannot be 100% sure what they are saying is accurate.
There is no issue if you delay your grievance in this manner as you can raise a grievance even after you are made aware of a discplinary or an investigation by your employer.
Is there anything further you would like to know?
Expert:  taratill replied 10 months ago.
Hello do you have any further questions about this? If I have answered your question I would be grateful if you would take the time to rate my answer. Thank you and all the best.
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Yes. Is there anyway i can request a copy of the grievance or anything else before it gets into the investigatory stage?
Expert:  taratill replied 10 months ago.
Do you mean the grievance that you think has been raised against you by the other member of staff?
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Yes correct
Expert:  taratill replied 10 months ago.
Please bear with me while I prepare a response.
Expert:  taratill replied 10 months ago.
The employer cannot take action against you in the investigation meeting. There is no specific law which requires them to give you information in advance of an investigation meeting, although you must have the information in advance of a disciplinary meeting in which action could be taken against you. There is nothing wrong with you asking for this information though. If you have any further questions please ask. If I have answered your question I would be grateful if you would take the time to rate my answer. Thank you and all the best.
Expert:  taratill replied 10 months ago.
Hello is there anything further you would like to know about this as I can see you have not yet rated my answer which is an important part of the process?

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10055
    Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10055
    Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    41
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Laywer

    Satisfied Customers:

    49
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/taratill/2010-03-09_111600_phpsik04M_c2AM.jpg taratill's Avatar

    taratill

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    661
    15 years experience of advising on employment law matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    99
    Partner in national law firm with 20+ years legal experience
  • /img/opt/shirt.png tdlawyer's Avatar

    tdlawyer

    Laywer

    Satisfied Customers:

    53
    Lawyer with 9 years experience in employment related issues.
 
 
 

Related Employment Law Questions