How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask taratill Your Own Question

taratill
taratill, Solicitor
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 6307
Experience:  15 years experience of advising on employment law matters
32019188
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
taratill is online now

My name is***** my job role has been made redundant

Resolved Question:

Hi, my name is***** my job role has been made redundant & I'm now being asked to show somebody else what I do & I want to know where I stand regarding this. We have 3 manufacturing plants & they want to centralise planning for all 3 sites under one roof which is 70 miles away from where I currently work. The planning I do differs from the other 2 sites,but I now need to show them how we do things, any advice?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  taratill replied 1 year ago.
Hello my name is***** am a solicitor and I'm happy to help you today. Were you offered the job at the other site?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Hi I was offered an alternative job at the other site, which encompassed my existing role, which I turned down due to a 30% reduction in salary & the additional travel costs would have meant a further 10% reduction on top of that
Expert:  taratill replied 1 year ago.
So are you currently working your notice period? Are they planning on paying you redundancy pay when you finish?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Yes, my employment ceases 5th February & I am receiving a redundancy package, I was employed for 33yrs
Expert:  taratill replied 1 year ago.
Are you being asked to travel to a different place of work to deliver this training?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
No, they will come to me. I was sent an email at 12.43, I finish at 13.00, advising they would be over first thing on Monday morning to go through how I do the planning for our site
Expert:  taratill replied 1 year ago.
Ok so your objection to it is that it means you cannot carry out your normal work?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Yes & I also resent the fact the job role was deemed redundant, but I now have to show somebody else how to do it. The alternative role I was offered was due to somebody resigning at the other site & has been "padded" out to include the role I am being made redundant from
Expert:  taratill replied 1 year ago.
The problem with refusing is that you could theoretically put yourself at risk of disciplinary action for failing to follow a reasonable management instruction. I can really understand why you object but you have to consider whether it is worth that risk as technically that could be something they treat as amounting as gross misconduct and if they wanted to be difficult they may attempt to dismiss you for this and to refuse to pay redundancy pay. I am not sure that refusing is a good idea on that basis. There is nothing wrong with you objecting to it on the basis you can't get your own work done. But if they insist then you would really put yourself at risk. If you have any further questions please do ask. If I have answered your question I would be grateful if you would take the time to rate my answer. Thank you and all the best.
taratill, Solicitor
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 6307
Experience: 15 years experience of advising on employment law matters
taratill and other Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11030
    Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11030
    Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    41
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Laywer

    Satisfied Customers:

    49
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/taratill/2010-03-09_111600_phpsik04M_c2AM.jpg taratill's Avatar

    taratill

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    672
    15 years experience of advising on employment law matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    24
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    99
    Partner in national law firm with 20+ years legal experience
  • /img/opt/shirt.png tdlawyer's Avatar

    tdlawyer

    Laywer

    Satisfied Customers:

    53
    Lawyer with 9 years experience in employment related issues.
 
 
 

Related Employment Law Questions