How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask taratill Your Own Question

taratill
taratill, Solicitor
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 6307
Experience:  15 years experience of advising on employment law matters
32019188
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
taratill is online now

We have an employee who has been with the company years.

Resolved Question:

We have an employee who has been with the company for 9 years. During that time their salary has increased in stages quite a bit as they have worked hard and done well.
So every time they took on more responsibility or some new endeavour their pay increased, often by large percentages.
However in the last 18 months the employee’s demeanour has changed and now their manner is almost anti-company and their work ethic has disappeared. They are just not pulling their weight
My question is….On the basis that when they were working hard and doing well the company rewarded them with pay rises. Is it reasonable to reduce their wages if they are no longer (consistently) doing well or frankly even trying?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  taratill replied 1 year ago.
Hello my name is***** am an employment lawyer and I am happy to help you today. Have you raised the issue of performance at all with the employee?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
yes and received an aggressive rebuttal
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
hello ?
Expert:  taratill replied 1 year ago.
Ok the problem is that you cannot reduce an employees salary without either obtaining their agreement (unlikely) or without following a disciplinary procedure on the grounds of performance and offering a salary reduction as an alternative to dismissal. This would be a fairly lengthy process involving a performance review and setting reasonable targets. If you seek to reduce it without either of these things being in place then your employee could resign and claim constructive unfair dismissal and would be successful. They could also claim for the difference in pay as it would amount to a unilateral variation in terms and conditions.
Expert:  taratill replied 1 year ago.
If you would like further advice on the procedure to follow for a performance review please let me know. If I have answerd your question I would be grateful if you would take the time to rate my answer.Thank you and all the best.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
and one last aspect.
the employees salary was agreed in a contract in April 2012
after then he received another payment in lieu when he returned his company car.
does this payment also become his standard salary too ?
Expert:  taratill replied 1 year ago.
What do you mean by payment in lieu as this would not normally be unless they had left.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
the employee had a salary and a company car.
they handed the car back but insisted on a a monthly payment to compensate them for not having a company car
Expert:  taratill replied 1 year ago.
Yes it is if you have been paying it since 2012 through custom and practice that would be his salary.
Expert:  taratill replied 1 year ago.
Hello Martin is there anything further you would like to know about this?
taratill, Solicitor
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 6307
Experience: 15 years experience of advising on employment law matters
taratill and other Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
ok, thanks. great answers.....just not the ones i was hoping for....!
Expert:  taratill replied 1 year ago.
Sorry it was not the answer you wanted. Thanks for taking the time to rate my answer.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11030
    Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11030
    Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    41
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Laywer

    Satisfied Customers:

    49
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/taratill/2010-03-09_111600_phpsik04M_c2AM.jpg taratill's Avatar

    taratill

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    672
    15 years experience of advising on employment law matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    24
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    99
    Partner in national law firm with 20+ years legal experience
  • /img/opt/shirt.png tdlawyer's Avatar

    tdlawyer

    Laywer

    Satisfied Customers:

    53
    Lawyer with 9 years experience in employment related issues.
 
 
 

Related Employment Law Questions