How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask taratill Your Own Question

taratill
taratill, Solicitor
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 6305
Experience:  15 years experience of advising on employment law matters
32019188
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
taratill is online now

Can I employ my sons in the family business without fear of

Resolved Question:

Can I employ my sons in the family business without fear of reprisal or being sued? They have the skills required. Thanks.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  taratill replied 1 year ago.
Hello my name is***** am an employment lawyer and I am happy to help you today. What are you worried about in this regard?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
We want to promote our 3 sons who are already employed in the family firm at a management level. They are well qualified for the work. Another employee has said that this may be unlawful and that we may be open to being sued unless the jobs were advertised first and normal procedure for interviews etc were followed. We are not keen to embark on this process but want to keep within the law. Thanks
Expert:  taratill replied 1 year ago.
There is no problem with hiring whoever you wish to do a job so long as it does not discriminate against another on the grounds of sex, race, age, religion or disability. Unless another employee can demonstrate such discrimination you are free to recruit who you wish without the need for a formal interview. If you have any further questions about this please do let me know. If I have answered your question I would be grateful if you would take the time to rate my answer. Thank you and all the best.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
UK law that is!
Expert:  taratill replied 1 year ago.
Yes it is the same in the UK as in Scotland in any event! So long as you are not discriminating there is not a problem for you!
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Does that mean so long as we are not discriminating against another internal employee or someone who might seek employment from outside? If from outside, how do we know. Thanks
Expert:  taratill replied 1 year ago.
It's a bit of both, if you live in an area where, for example,a large number of ethnic minorities would apply if they had the opportunity then that may be perceived to amount to indirect discrimination. Internally if there was a woman or a person of a different ethnicity then they may have a complaint of direct discrimination.
Expert:  taratill replied 1 year ago.
Hi Grace, please do let me know if there is anything further you would like to know otherwise I would be really grateful if you would take the time to rate my answer as I am not otherwise credited for my time on this question. Thank you and all the best and I will be happy to answer your follow on questions.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
No problems with ethnicity here. We are a small / medium sized company in a rural area with a small pool of suitably qualified available workforce. No obvious internal successors to my brother and I as company directors, just don't want to be bothered with the hassle of interviews etc if not required. Also concerned that asking sons to apply for promotion to senior management may be divisive and not required as the all agree to respective positions. Thanks
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Anything else we should check out? Thanks
Expert:  taratill replied 1 year ago.
No there are no other areas that you need to be concerned about. In the circumstances you describe you can employ them without worry.
I would be grateful if you would now take the time to rate my answer so that I will be credited for my time. Thank you and all the best.
taratill, Solicitor
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 6305
Experience: 15 years experience of advising on employment law matters
taratill and other Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10609
    Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10609
    Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    41
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Laywer

    Satisfied Customers:

    49
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/taratill/2010-03-09_111600_phpsik04M_c2AM.jpg taratill's Avatar

    taratill

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    671
    15 years experience of advising on employment law matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    99
    Partner in national law firm with 20+ years legal experience
  • /img/opt/shirt.png tdlawyer's Avatar

    tdlawyer

    Laywer

    Satisfied Customers:

    53
    Lawyer with 9 years experience in employment related issues.
 
 
 

Related Employment Law Questions