How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question

Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 45373
Experience:  Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
29905560
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Ben Jones is online now

I work American company with a manufacturing facility

Resolved Question:

I work for an American company with a manufacturing facility in the UK. My contracted hours are 8am to 5pm with 1hr lunch break, Occasional overtime is specified. I have been told to take an on-line course which takes many hours of study but the company is failing to arrange sufficient time during working hours to complete it - instead I am told I MUST do it in my own time in the evenings. Ignoring the merits of the course, is it legal to demand this, given that I have very demanding family commitments and little 'spare' time?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 1 year ago.
Hello, my name is***** am a qualified lawyer and it is my pleasure to assist you with your question today. How long have you worked there for?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Approximately 15 years, but it was taken over by an american company about eight/nine years ago
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
(Posted by JustAnswer at customer's request) Hello. I would like to request the following Expert Service(s) from you: Live Phone Call. Let me know if you need more information, or send me the service offer(s) so we can proceed.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Phone number is ***** 516794
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 1 year ago.
How long would it take for the course to complete?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I have done a certain amount of it and it would require a further 8 - 10 hours to complete. However the closing date for submission is 31 Jan and the days that had initially been allocated for study have now been reallocated for a customer visit. It is a no-win situation. My manager is based in the US, but job allocation is performed by an administrator here in the uk - I cannot get a satisfactory response from either.
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 1 year ago.
I see you have been placed in a difficult position. What would determine your rights here is your contract of employment. You have tour normal hours of work and it also states that you can be expected to work occasional overtime. So the employer could try and argue that this would be covered by the overtime clause because it is something of a reasonably short duration, rather than an ongoing requirement. In reality, there is nothing in law which you can directly refer to as to whether they can ask you to do this or not. They can try and rely on the overtime clause or that this is a reasonable request, you can counter-argue that it is not work you are employed to do and does not cover overtime and that the additional requirements placed on you are unreasonable. You can indeed try and refuse to do the course, in turn the employer could try and discipline you. There is only a couple of ways that this could end – they may go as far as dismissal, in which case you can claim unfair dismissal. Alternatively, they could just issue a warning, which you can appeal. Whether you go further such as resigning and claiming constructive dismissal is also an option but try not to jump to such drastic response. What you could do instead is raise a formal grievance to complain to the employer about this and the fact that it is eating up into your personal time when it is not overtime, just training. I hope this has answered your query. I would be grateful if you could please take a second to leave a positive rating (3, 4 or 5 stars) as that is an important part of our process and recognises the time I have spent assisting you. If you need me to clarify anything before you go - please get back to me on here and I will assist further as best as I can. Thank you
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 45373
Experience: Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
Ben Jones and other Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thank you Ben, you've covered my train of thought here. I am certainly very unhappy with the US way of diktat but I won't be doing anything too drastic - it may prove to be a pyhhric victory. I will follow the formal grievance avenue to express my dismay. Many thanks.
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 1 year ago.
You are welcome and best of luck!

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10492
    Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10492
    Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    41
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Laywer

    Satisfied Customers:

    49
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/taratill/2010-03-09_111600_phpsik04M_c2AM.jpg taratill's Avatar

    taratill

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    671
    15 years experience of advising on employment law matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    99
    Partner in national law firm with 20+ years legal experience
  • /img/opt/shirt.png tdlawyer's Avatar

    tdlawyer

    Laywer

    Satisfied Customers:

    53
    Lawyer with 9 years experience in employment related issues.
 
 
 

Related Employment Law Questions