How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask taratill Your Own Question

taratill
taratill, Solicitor
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 6305
Experience:  15 years experience of advising on employment law matters
32019188
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
taratill is online now

I have been employed years, I was diagnosed with MS

Resolved Question:

I have been employed for two years, I was diagnosed with MS in September and took two weeks sick leave. Another employee had stepped into my role whilst I was away. I did a staggered return toward, working half days for one week.Since being back full time I have never been fully intergrated back into my original role and the other employee has slowly taken on my job and I have been pushed out for "my own health because the stress of managing people was making me ill" even though I had given them a letter from my doctor saying I was fit work. I was told nothing would be made official until I had been given a new job title and job description but I received an email last week from the MD to say he had been asked to send out an email to the rest of the company stating the other employee was taking on the role of team leader. I have been offered the chance to do lower admin work and help with a project and agreed to it as I feel if I had refused, I would no longer have a job with the company. What can I do about this?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  taratill replied 1 year ago.
Hello my name is***** am a solicitor and I am happy to help you today. Have they said they will reduce your salary as well?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
No they havent
Expert:  taratill replied 1 year ago.
I am glad they have not done so. This action by your employer amounts to direct disability discrimination. they are not entitled to remove you from your role without good cause and without your agreement or following a capability procedure. You can raise a grievance about their actions saying that it amounts to direct disability discrimination. If they do not put you back in your role then you can bring a claim in the Employment Tribunal. You will first need to engage ACAS early conciliation, you will find further details at www.acas.org.ukIf you have any further questions about this please do ask. If I have answered your question I would be grateful if you would take the time to rate my answer. Thank you and all the best.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your help. I am worried they will say I did agree to this as it has happened over a period of time and I agreed I could do other work. I only did this because I felt like I didn't have a choice and that I would lose my job altogether if I refused. Can they use this against me?
Expert:  taratill replied 1 year ago.
Not unless you actually did say you were happy with the changes. If it is vague then they cannot. I would suggest you raise the grievance and take it from there. If you have any further questions please do ask. Otherwise I would be grateful if you would take the time to rate my answer as I am not otherwise credited for answering your question. Thank you and all the best. Do come back to me if you need further advice after raising the grievance.
taratill, Solicitor
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 6305
Experience: 15 years experience of advising on employment law matters
taratill and other Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10492
    Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10492
    Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    41
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Laywer

    Satisfied Customers:

    49
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/taratill/2010-03-09_111600_phpsik04M_c2AM.jpg taratill's Avatar

    taratill

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    671
    15 years experience of advising on employment law matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    99
    Partner in national law firm with 20+ years legal experience
  • /img/opt/shirt.png tdlawyer's Avatar

    tdlawyer

    Laywer

    Satisfied Customers:

    53
    Lawyer with 9 years experience in employment related issues.
 
 
 

Related Employment Law Questions