How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask taratill Your Own Question

taratill
taratill, Solicitor
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 6307
Experience:  15 years experience of advising on employment law matters
32019188
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
taratill is online now

I am thinking taking over a business. Can I change the staff

Customer Question

I am thinking taking over a business. Can I change the staff contract of employment.
Am I obliged to continue with ones their present employers have?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  taratill replied 1 year ago.
Hi my name is ***** ***** I am happy to help you today. Do you know how long the staff have been with the current employer?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
5 have been there ranging from 5 years to 20
Expert:  taratill replied 1 year ago.
Ok TUPE laws exist in the whole of the UK including Scotland which protect employees in the case of business transfers. The basic position is that employees must transfer to the new owner on the same terms and conditions as with the previous employer. Once the employees have transferred terms and conditions can only be changed if there is an economical technical or organisational reason to do so. This might be if you cannot afford to retain the staff, they would be entitled to redundancy in those circumstances though. I would advise you to take specific advise if this is your intention as it could be very costly to you if you get it wrong. If you have any further questions please ask. If I have answered your question I would be grateful if you would take the time to rate my answer as I am not otherwise paid for working on your question. Thank you and all the best.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
So if there was insufficient work I could reduce there hours
Expert:  taratill replied 1 year ago.
Yes but you would have to be able to evidence that in the event anyone tried to challenge it in the employment tribunal. But yes insufficient work would amount to good reason to reduce hours.
Expert:  taratill replied 1 year ago.
Hello Deborah is there anything further you would like to know?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
If staff agreed to begin completely new contracts would this be an issue?
Expert:  taratill replied 1 year ago.
Yes it is unlawful under TUPE to introduce new contracts because of a transfer, this is the case even if they were more favourable. It would be very risky to attempt to do so because if they said no problem and then took advise they could bring a claim for a determination that the new contracts are void and would win.
taratill, Solicitor
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 6307
Experience: 15 years experience of advising on employment law matters
taratill and 2 other Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
What about staff who have not been issued with contracts
Expert:  taratill replied 1 year ago.
Hi the lack of a written contract makes no difference to the situation. Tupe still applies and their terms of employment cannot be altered except in the same way.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11030
    Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11030
    Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    41
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Laywer

    Satisfied Customers:

    49
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/taratill/2010-03-09_111600_phpsik04M_c2AM.jpg taratill's Avatar

    taratill

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    672
    15 years experience of advising on employment law matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    24
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    99
    Partner in national law firm with 20+ years legal experience
  • /img/opt/shirt.png tdlawyer's Avatar

    tdlawyer

    Laywer

    Satisfied Customers:

    53
    Lawyer with 9 years experience in employment related issues.
 
 
 

Related Employment Law Questions