How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask taratill Your Own Question
taratill
taratill, Solicitor
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 6307
Experience:  15 years experience of advising on employment law matters
32019188
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
taratill is online now

I am an IT contractor working through my own company. I

Resolved Question:

I am an IT contractor working through my own company.
I was engaged on a 3 months contract which was to end mid Feb. Just over a week ago I advised the client I would not be seeking an extension at then end of this period. The contract as a 4 weeks notice period on both parties.
On Thursday this week the line manager contacted me and said they are terminating now with 1 weeks notice in line with the contract, as he believed it was. I then pointed out it was in fact 4 weeks in the contract.
Yesterday they came back and said they are terminating immediately for poor performance on my part without a notice period.
Clearly this is an invention on their part to get out of the 4 weeks notice period. During my time their I have never had any conversation about my performance.
I would like to file a claim against the company.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  taratill replied 1 year ago.
Hello my name is ***** ***** I am happy to help you today. Is there a clause in the contract which allows them to terminate immediately for poor performance?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Yes there is
Expert:  taratill replied 1 year ago.
Ok you can bring a claim in breach of contract, using the fact that originally they tried to give a weeks notice as evidence that they are now attempting to fabricate an issue of poor performance to avoid the 4 week notice period.You should tell them that if you are not given the 4 weeks notice this is what you will do.You will need to send a letter before action giving them the chance to pay you and threatening court action if they do not.You can then raise a claim at www.moneyclaim.go.uk.If there is anything further you would like to know please ask. Otherwise I would be grateful if you would kindly take the time to rate my answer as I am not otherwise credited for my time.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thank you I have already written to them to that effect and await a response.
Expert:  taratill replied 1 year ago.
that's good. If they do not pay then you should bring claim in breach of contract in the manner I have suggested. Good luck with it. If you have any further questions please ask. I would be grateful if you would remember to rate my answer before leaving the site. Many thanks.
taratill and other Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related Employment Law Questions