How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask taratill Your Own Question

taratill
taratill, Solicitor
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 6305
Experience:  15 years experience of advising on employment law matters
32019188
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
taratill is online now

Weasked an employee to move locations and she refused, and

Customer Question

weasked an employee to move locations and she refused, and left she is now trying to say we unfairly dismissed her, what can we do?
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  taratill replied 10 months ago.
Hello my name is***** am a solicitor who specialises in employment law. How long did she work for you for?
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
8 years, and she has previously moved between our two shop's locations several times in the past, our shops are located only 4 miles apart, it is always understood that by working for our company, the employee must change locations when required.
Expert:  taratill replied 10 months ago.
Ok did you actually dismiss her or did she leave of her own accord? If she left of her own accord did she raise any grievance first?
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
We called her in to let her know we were moving her back, to the other shops ( there are two in the same street) and she was very stroppy saying she wouldn't accept it. She was due into work the next day on her usual contracted hours, and she failed to attend either the new location or the old location. We tried to call her during the day, she failed to respond, she failed then to turn up to work the next day, or indeed the following day after that, so she failed to either come to work or respond in any way, despite us calling and texting her every day. We told her she had to move locations because we were restricting the shop where she currently worked, and she was needed elsewhere, and if she refused to move ( for the same pay, hours or conditions) she would have no alternative but to leave, so she said via text ( after 3 days) she would rather leave.... I tried to ring her to ask her to come in to discuss but she refused to answer the phone, I then text her and said because she hadn't turned up to work or responded she must have left, she then text and said she has left..... she has now send two letters, the first saying I have dismissed her and I must confirm this in writing. The second stating I have breached 13, or her employment rights and she will be claiming unfair dismissal.
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
She has moved between the locations of our shops numerous times, sometimes working between two locations simultaneously she this move was no different to any in the past, so we were taken aback and how hostile she was to moving
Expert:  taratill replied 10 months ago.
Hello in order for her to claim constructive dismissal she would have to show that a) you have acted unreasonably , b) that she had no alternative but to resign and c) that she had attempted to resolve the matter before bringing a claim through raising a grievance. It seems that none of these apply to the situation. This means that if she brings a claim you can easily defend it. I would tell her that you do not believe she does have a claim and that you have always been happy to discuss the matter with her but she has refused. Is there anything else you would like to know? If I have answered your question I would be grateful if you would take the time to rate my answer thank you and all the best.
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
ok thanks,
thats great :)
Expert:  taratill replied 10 months ago.
Glad to have helped. I would be very grateful if you would take the time to rate my answer before leaving the site as I am not otherwise paid by Just Answer for the time I have spent answering your question.Thank you and all the best and do come back to me in the future if you need to.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10055
    Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10055
    Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    41
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Laywer

    Satisfied Customers:

    49
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/taratill/2010-03-09_111600_phpsik04M_c2AM.jpg taratill's Avatar

    taratill

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    661
    15 years experience of advising on employment law matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    99
    Partner in national law firm with 20+ years legal experience
  • /img/opt/shirt.png tdlawyer's Avatar

    tdlawyer

    Laywer

    Satisfied Customers:

    53
    Lawyer with 9 years experience in employment related issues.
 
 
 

Related Employment Law Questions