How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask taratill Your Own Question

taratill
taratill, Solicitor
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 6307
Experience:  15 years experience of advising on employment law matters
32019188
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
taratill is online now

I have been interviewed by my employer who states alleged allegations

Resolved Question:

I have been interviewed by my employer who states alleged allegations of bullying have been made against me. No evidence was found as the accuser admitted she lied and was advised to do it by a senior person. This senior person has approached someone esle to do the same thing but I have only hear say but my employer must act on this how can I get this to stop.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  taratill replied 1 year ago.
Hello my name is***** am an employment lawyer and I am happy to help you today. How long have you worked for your employer for?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
2 years
Expert:  taratill replied 1 year ago.
Is it definitely over 2 years? How do you know that the employer has approached someone else?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I work for a youth orginisation and I am part of the permenant staff it is a voulinteer who rallies around less robust voulinteers and encoureges them to write to my employer if they dont get their way, my employer always take the voulinteers side an I have been fighting to survive for the past 16 months a s the person who is orginising this has a hold on other to do her bidding bt they are unwilling to support this as it may have an impact on their voulitary prospects, this person has been in the orginisation for around 8 years.
Expert:  taratill replied 1 year ago.
Ok have you raised a complaint with your employer about this? Do they propose any disciplinary action against you?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
i have raised this with my employer and i was asked to drop it last year which I foolishly did and now I am aware that htere is another complain waiting for me from some one who resigned as a voulinteer and stated that part of this was he was not allowed to do an event with kid which Iit was unsafe, the voulinteer has left but since then the senior voulinteer has contacted them and told them to subbmit a letter blaming me for there decision two months after the alleged event. I still cannot prove this as I was informed by a reliable person who does not want to be named but wanted to let me know that this is sitting with my employed, my employer has not approached me yet but I am aare this will be coming soon
Expert:  taratill replied 1 year ago.
Ok well the best thing you can do if you are worried about this and have reason to suspect you are being treated badly by this other person is to raise a formal grievance. Your employer cannot take action against you for doing this and have a duty to protect your health and safety and of trust and confidence to ensure you are not treated badly by the volunteers in the workplace. At the moment it is impossible to say if there will be a complaint against you or if this might lead to disciplinary action, in order for them to take disciplinary action you need to have committed an act of misconduct so they would need more evidence than the fact that someone has simply complained about you. Is there anything further you would like to know about this?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thank you, ***** ***** does esculate I will need to ask some more question next week.
Expert:  taratill replied 1 year ago.
Yes that's no problem at all, I would be grateful if you would take the time to rate my answer before leaving the site today as I am not otherwise paid for answering your questions. I will be happy to answer your follow on questions next week if you need to ask them. Good luck with it!
taratill, Solicitor
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 6307
Experience: 15 years experience of advising on employment law matters
taratill and 2 other Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11030
    Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11030
    Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    41
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Laywer

    Satisfied Customers:

    49
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/taratill/2010-03-09_111600_phpsik04M_c2AM.jpg taratill's Avatar

    taratill

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    672
    15 years experience of advising on employment law matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    24
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    99
    Partner in national law firm with 20+ years legal experience
  • /img/opt/shirt.png tdlawyer's Avatar

    tdlawyer

    Laywer

    Satisfied Customers:

    53
    Lawyer with 9 years experience in employment related issues.
 
 
 

Related Employment Law Questions