How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask taratill Your Own Question

taratill
taratill, Solicitor
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 6305
Experience:  15 years experience of advising on employment law matters
32019188
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
taratill is online now

An employee who has been with us since 8.9.14 and works in

Resolved Question:

An employee who has been with us since 8.9.14 and works in the warehouse at our Heathrow branch we have discovered that he is taking home work documents for his wife to translate as he has advised that his reading (in English) is limited. He speaks sufficient English to carry out his role but it has recently come to light that he is struggling to complete company documents when requested due to his limited reading (in English). The documents aren't really anything confidential but its not acceptable for him to take them all home with him. As he has been with us for nearly two years and this is possibly the first time this has been a problem, I just wanted some advice on how we should act on this one.
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  taratill replied 11 months ago.
Hello my name is ***** ***** I am happy to help you today. What outcome are you hoping to achieve here? Are you asking if he can be dismissed?
Customer: replied 11 months ago.

Hi Jenny, at this stage I don't think so but if we are unable to resolve it this could be a possibility but I am aware we would need to do this before

Sept. this year but should we be encouraging him to take up some language lessons although I suppose we can't force this.

Expert:  taratill replied 11 months ago.
Hi you do need to tread carefully to be sure you are not deemed to discriminate. You can certainly tell him now that he is not allowed to take documents home with him and ask him if he thinks he needs some language lessons to assist him with his job. You can tell him that taking confidential documents home is considered to amount to gross misconduct and that if he does this again he will lose his job. I would also document this so that it is clear you have discussed the issue with him. Hopefully he will not do this again but if he does I think you could then let him go without fear of a discrimination claim as you have been clear that this is not allowed for any employee and that it could result in dismissal. Please do let me know if you have any further questions. If I have answered your question please do take the time to rate my answer as I am not otherwise credited for my time. Thank you and all the best.
taratill, Solicitor
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 6305
Experience: 15 years experience of advising on employment law matters
taratill and other Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  taratill replied 11 months ago.
Hello Emma is there anything further you would like to now as I can see you have not yet rated my answer?

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10492
    Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10492
    Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    41
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Laywer

    Satisfied Customers:

    49
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/taratill/2010-03-09_111600_phpsik04M_c2AM.jpg taratill's Avatar

    taratill

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    671
    15 years experience of advising on employment law matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    99
    Partner in national law firm with 20+ years legal experience
  • /img/opt/shirt.png tdlawyer's Avatar

    tdlawyer

    Laywer

    Satisfied Customers:

    53
    Lawyer with 9 years experience in employment related issues.
 
 
 

Related Employment Law Questions