How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question

Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 45392
Experience:  Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
29905560
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Ben Jones is online now

I have written a pension policy. I have included

Resolved Question:

Hi I have written a pension policy. I have included information on how to opt out is this allowed? i know we cannot encourage this but are we able to put how to opt out in a Policy?
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 11 months ago.
Hello I'm Ben and I will try and help you. What have you written into the policy exactly that allows people to opt out. Thank you.
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Hi i have written that they have the option to opt out if they want to but need to contact our pensions provider in order to opt out.This is what the Policy syas excatly:Opting-outEligible jobholders, and non-eligible jobholders who have opted in, have a right to opt out of the pension scheme within one month of the latter of becoming an active member and receiving the required information from LAL. This is known as the statutory opt-out window.For Information on Opting Out of the Pension scheme please contact The Peoples Pension direct.When a worker opts out within this one-month statutory window, LAL will treat the worker as if he or she had never joined, and give the worker a refund of contributions (less any tax that is due).Workers can opt out of the Pension scheme after they have been automatically enrolled. You cannot opt out in advance of being enrolled or receiving the required information from LAL.LAL by law will need to auto-enrol eligible jobholders even if they have told their employer that they do not wish to join a pension scheme.Where a jobholder wants to opt out, he or she must put this request in writing to the HR Manager. A jobholder who has previously opted out of the pension scheme may opt back in by submitting a written request to the HR Manager.Workers who Opt out of the scheme beyond the one-month window may not be entitled to a refund of contributions.
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 11 months ago.
Hello, thanks for your patience, I just had to consult over this with a colleague but we both agreed that the wording you have in place is acceptable. You are not allowed to encourage employees to opt out as that could amount to inducement and is unlawful. However, the wording you have does not encourage employees to opt out – it simply provides them with information on what they have to do in order to opt out, however the decision on whether they opt out is entirely theirs. As such you would be safe in proceeding with the proposed wording. I hope this has answered your query. I would be grateful if you could please take a second to leave a positive rating (3, 4 or 5 stars) as that is an important part of our process and recognises the time I have spent assisting you. If you need me to clarify anything before you go - please get back to me on here and I will assist further as best as I can. Thank you
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 45392
Experience: Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
Ben Jones and other Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10492
    Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10492
    Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    41
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Laywer

    Satisfied Customers:

    49
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/taratill/2010-03-09_111600_phpsik04M_c2AM.jpg taratill's Avatar

    taratill

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    671
    15 years experience of advising on employment law matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    99
    Partner in national law firm with 20+ years legal experience
  • /img/opt/shirt.png tdlawyer's Avatar

    tdlawyer

    Laywer

    Satisfied Customers:

    53
    Lawyer with 9 years experience in employment related issues.
 
 
 

Related Employment Law Questions