How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question

Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 44936
Experience:  Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
29905560
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Ben Jones is online now

Is any legal reason pay the work done by my company

Customer Question

Hi,is any legal reason for not pay the work done by my company to another company?
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Remus2004 replied 9 months ago.
Can you explain your situation a little more?
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
We are a tiling company and we work for another tiling company.We send 4 invoices and we not receive any payment.The company tell we not do a good job and need to be rectified so no money for us
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
?
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 9 months ago.
Hello, my name is ***** ***** my colleague has asked me to assist with your query as she is experiencing connection issues this evening. If the other party does not believe that you have provided them with the service they paid for then they can try and withhold payment. That does not mean that you have not performed as promised or as expected but that is their opinion. You do have the right to challenge this though and if they are not paying you and you believe you have done the work as required, you can take steps to try and recover what you are due, or at least a proportion of that. This can be taken further by making a claim in the small claims court and it will decide who is right and who is wrong and if they believe you are correct they can order the other party to pay you. So this is the official way to pursue them if they are refusing to pay you now. This is your basic legal position. I have more detailed advice for you in terms of the exact steps you need to follow to take this further, which I wish to discuss so please take a second to leave a positive rating for the service so far (by selecting 3, 4 or 5 stars) and I can continue with that and answer any further questions you may have. Don’t worry, leaving a rating will not close the question and we can continue this discussion. Thank you
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 9 months ago.
Hello, I see you have read my response to your query. Please let me know if this has answered your original question and if you need me to discuss the next steps in more detail In the meantime please take a second to leave a positive rating by selecting 3, 4 or 5 starts from the top of the page. The question will not close and I can continue with my advice as discussed. Thank you
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Hi,the answer must be simple,Yes,is legal reasons for not pay,or Not,is not any legal reasons for stop payments.I still not receive this answer for go ahead with details.
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 9 months ago.
It is not a case of giving you a yes or no answer – the law does not work like that. It could be a yes in some circumstances and a no in others. Yes, they can withhold the money if they believe you have not provided the work which was agreed or to an acceptable standard. No, they cannot withhold it if there is no reason to do so. Therefore, even if you believe that you have done everything as you should have, that does not mean that they agree and they can withhold the money until this is resolved. So that is why there is no direct yes/no answer and it would depend on the circumstances.
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
The law is pretty clearly,I spend all night to find it my self.The Company can suspend the payment ONLY if send a LESS PAY NOTICE.I pay 26 £ and I receive just more questions,not answers.Thank you,I am not satisfied.
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 9 months ago.
Are you working under JCT contract?

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10055
    Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10055
    Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    41
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Laywer

    Satisfied Customers:

    49
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/taratill/2010-03-09_111600_phpsik04M_c2AM.jpg taratill's Avatar

    taratill

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    661
    15 years experience of advising on employment law matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    99
    Partner in national law firm with 20+ years legal experience
  • /img/opt/shirt.png tdlawyer's Avatar

    tdlawyer

    Laywer

    Satisfied Customers:

    53
    Lawyer with 9 years experience in employment related issues.
 
 
 

Related Employment Law Questions