How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question
Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 47870
Experience:  Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
29905560
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Ben Jones is online now

Ben,Do we have to offer the right to appeal for

Resolved Question:

Hi Ben,Do we have to offer the right to appeal for dismissal during Probation period?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 1 year ago.
Hello, how long is the probationary period?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
6 months
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 1 year ago.
No you do not have to offer the right to appeal against a dismissal in that period. Failure to allow an employee to appeal will only be against the ACAS Code of Conduct but an employee cannot challenge that until they have at least 2 years' service so if this is within the first 6 months of employment it is not an issue. Just make sure that those with more than 2 years' service have such a right. I hope this has answered your query. I would be grateful if you could please take a second to leave a positive rating (3, 4 or 5 stars) as that is an important part of our process and recognises the time I have spent assisting you. If you need me to clarify anything before you go - please get back to me on here and I will assist further as best as I can. Thank you
Ben Jones and other Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you