How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question

Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 44957
Experience:  Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
29905560
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Ben Jones is online now

If you sign a contract by email, and no service has taken place

Customer Question

if you sign a contract by email, and no service has taken place can you cancel the contract
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 9 months ago.
Hello what is the contract for?
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
the contract is with findcourse. They were meant to find clients for me and unfortunately, their services was bad. this contract was just signed this week. The contract was meant to start in march, so no services has taken place. so i sent them an email to cancel . and they are threathen to call bailef.
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 9 months ago.
Hello, sorry I was in a meeting when you replied. This appears to be a business to business contract so there will be no automatic right to cancel it. Any cancellation will be governed under the terms of the contract you signed, so you need to check if there is a cancellation clause and follow that. However, if the other party had not provided the services, in a sense that they did not do as promised (not because you have changed your mind before the services started), then you can consider claiming that they have acted in breach of contract. To be able to do this you must be able to show that they had failed in what they had promised to do – that they committed a serious breach of contract basically. You mention that their service was bad, so you need to be able to show that it was so bad that you had to treat the whole contract as terminated and be able to claim a refund on it. Also do not worry about bailiffs – they cannot send bailiffs at this stage – they can only do it if they have taken you to court and won and then decided to try the bailiff enforcement option. So it is a long way before they can even consider that. I hope this has answered your query. I would be grateful if you could please take a second to leave a positive rating (3, 4 or 5 stars) as that is an important part of our process and recognises the time I have spent assisting you. If you need me to clarify anything before you go - please get back to me on here and I will assist further as best as I can. Thank you
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
So I can't cancel and if I cancel it has to start first . But , they told something else when I signed with them . After signing they told me another thing . The contract is meant to start in march
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
There is no clause for cancellation. And they want me to pay upfront .
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
So I am due to pay them 1st of March
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 9 months ago.
It is not mandatory for the services to start first before you can cancel. They could still commit a breach of contract before that but that is what you have to rely on to be able to cancel, unless you had a cancellation clause. So as I understand you have not paid anything towards this? Please remember to leave your positive rating so I can continue helping, thank you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10055
    Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10055
    Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    41
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Laywer

    Satisfied Customers:

    49
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/taratill/2010-03-09_111600_phpsik04M_c2AM.jpg taratill's Avatar

    taratill

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    661
    15 years experience of advising on employment law matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    99
    Partner in national law firm with 20+ years legal experience
  • /img/opt/shirt.png tdlawyer's Avatar

    tdlawyer

    Laywer

    Satisfied Customers:

    53
    Lawyer with 9 years experience in employment related issues.
 
 
 

Related Employment Law Questions