How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask taratill Your Own Question

taratill
taratill, Solicitor
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 6305
Experience:  15 years experience of advising on employment law matters
32019188
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
taratill is online now

Last year (February)do to personal circumstance I wanted

Resolved Question:

Hello, last year (February)do to personal circumstance I wanted to leave the job,(my partner found different job and I could not fit the hours and have a childcare for 14 h a day). I was working as a Team-leader in a food factory, 4 in and 4 off. The last day my work place offered me different position (Trainers) and I was able to work 5 days a week on nights. They told me that Shifts managers will tell me what they want to be trained. My contract never been changed, I never got official confirmation about new position and properly explanation what my duties was. So I was doing what I been asked to do. Last year in November they send me on Course (for trainers). In December one lady came back from maternity leave and they could not find the place were to put her(she was Shift manager before). So they asked me or I can go back to line so this lady can be a Trainer. I said I can If my money stays the same, unfortunately they cut my money down. So I feel roped off. I'm still on Team leaders contract, but month ago I changed my working hours.( working now Saturdays, Sundays and Mondays - 12h shifts). After all this changes I never got even a official letter with explanation was going on. It was not my fault that they could not find different position for that lady.It is all legal what they dun and how they dun it? What I should do now? Thanks, Inta.
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  taratill replied 10 months ago.
Hello my name is ***** ***** I am happy to help you today. How long have you worked there for?
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Hi Jenny, in June will be 6 years.
Expert:  taratill replied 10 months ago.
Have you raised a grievance about this?
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
No, I am not from people who runs to offices and complaining. And they know that.
Expert:  taratill replied 10 months ago.
Ok thanks, ***** ***** long ago did you move back to your original job and were you ever told that the new position was temporary or cover for another person?
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
I am not a Team leader any more, I am working on the line, the same when I started working there. I went back on the Lines properly when I started doing again 12 hours shifts, that is about month ago. They did told me first that that Trainers position is for about three month, when I told them that I do not want because after three month I will need to look for an other job they told me that that is for an unlimited time. So I agreed and cancelled my job interview.( I had one for different job)
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
When I working on the line and if there is a new starter they want to put them with me, so I can train them. It is not my job any more. Can I refuse?
Expert:  taratill replied 10 months ago.
Ok in that case if it is what was agreed they are in breach of contract and in breach of trust and confidence by removing you from the position. It also amounts to an unlawful deduction from wages if you are now being paid less as a result. The fact that you have no written contract to reflect what was agreed does not mean that they are not in breach of contract but they may deny agreeing the permanent change. If you want to act on this you need to do so promptly to avoid being deemed to have 'accepted the change'. You can raise a grievance about this in the first instance and say you are not happy at how they are treated and ask them to put you back in the supervisor position. You can refuse to train a person if it does not form part of the original job role. They may argue it amounts to a reasonable management instruction but under the circumstances of them removing you from the post in breach of contract that may not succeed. If you have any further questions about this please ask. if I have answered your question I would be grateful if you would be so kind as to rate my answer. Thank you and all the best.
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
So that mean I need I write a letter to them, that I am not happy about changes?
Expert:  taratill replied 10 months ago.
Yes exactly that, the letter needs to say it is a Grievance and say that they did not have a right to move you to the original role as they had agreed the promotion was permanent and they are therefore in breach of contract.
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
What worries me is that I agreed to go back on line if my money stays the same, but in this weeks pay slip I saw that the money has changed. Should I put that too in a letter?
Expert:  taratill replied 10 months ago.
Yes you should, you need to set it all out in a letter. They will have to listen to your grievance and let you know their answer to it. They will have to demonstrate that they are not in breach of contract by doing this. If they cannot you can ultimately raise a concern via ACAS and raise a complaint in the Employment Tribunals.
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Ok, thank you.
Expert:  taratill replied 10 months ago.
No problem, please do remember to rate my answer before leaving the site as I am not otherwise paid for working on your question. I will be happy to answer your follow on questions and all the best with this.
taratill, Solicitor
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 6305
Experience: 15 years experience of advising on employment law matters
taratill and other Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10492
    Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10492
    Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    41
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Laywer

    Satisfied Customers:

    49
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/taratill/2010-03-09_111600_phpsik04M_c2AM.jpg taratill's Avatar

    taratill

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    671
    15 years experience of advising on employment law matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    99
    Partner in national law firm with 20+ years legal experience
  • /img/opt/shirt.png tdlawyer's Avatar

    tdlawyer

    Laywer

    Satisfied Customers:

    53
    Lawyer with 9 years experience in employment related issues.
 
 
 

Related Employment Law Questions