How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question

Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 45358
Experience:  Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
29905560
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Ben Jones is online now

I work NHS and have been seconded into my current

Customer Question

Hello, I work for the NHS and have been seconded into my current role for 5 years and 7 months at Band 4 37.5 hours. We are undergoing an admin review and I have been told I have to go back to my substantive post which is band 3 30 hours. I have had stage 2 grievance and they are adamant that I have a substantive post I have to go back to it and they have actually appointed someone else to my seconded post. I have bee seconded onto a fixed term contract and trust policy for fixed term contracts state at 4 years there is to be no more contracts given unless there is a justifiable reason given to HR. No reason was given but am now having to go back to a post I have not done for 6 years and I will be unable to live on the reduction of salary.
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 11 months ago.
Hello, my name is***** am a qualified lawyer and it is my pleasure to assist you with your question today. Was there a formal agreement which said this was only a temporary appointment and that you could be moved back to your substantive post at any point? please note that due to the time I am going offline shortly so will not be able to respond until the morning, thanks
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
no there wasn't, I have been verbally told for the last 3 years that once the admin reiew was sorted I would be slotted into this post. I am seconded onto a fixed term contract and the fixed term policy clearly states ar 4 years the role is tone turned substantive, but because I have a substantive role the trust is saying the policy does not apply to me.
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 11 months ago.
Hello again, the policy on fixed term contracts you are referring to would deal with no more fixed term contracts being given to you if you were employed in such contracts for at least 4 years. So in effect if you continued in the position after the 4 years and the employer gave you more fixed term contracts to keep you in the position, you can say that you should not be employed under such contracts any longer. However, it does not prevent them from placing you back into a substantive post if you really did have one. So the issue is whether you were told that you retained a substantive post or if the way you were treated in the current position was such that it appears you had been placed there permanently. It is all a question if fact I’m afraid, there is no simple way to determine that and certainly there will be no straightforward yes/no answer. You have used the grievance procedure, which at this stage is the best option. If you have followed that all the way to the end, and the decision is not overturned, then your only option is to resign and claim constructive dismissal, arguing breach of contract by the employer. In your support you can try and argue that the secondment post had become your contracted position though custom and practice. This is where you have done something for a sufficiently long period and no the understanding it would be permanent and it has become your contractual position even if there was nothing I writing to confirm that. This is your basic legal position. I have more detailed advice for you in terms of the law on custom and practice and how you can try and rely on it, which I wish to discuss so please take a second to leave a positive rating for the service so far (by selecting 3, 4 or 5 stars) and I can continue with that and answer any further questions you may have. Don’t worry, leaving a rating will not close the question and we can continue this discussion. Thank you
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 45358
Experience: Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
Ben Jones and other Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 11 months ago.
Thank you. As mentioned, there is a principle in employment law where terms may become implied into an employment contract by ‘custom and practice’. This makes them contractually binding even if they are not written down anywhere. This area of law is rather complex and it is usually only down to the courts to establish with certainty if something had become an implied term. Nevertheless, it does not prevent employees from directly raising this argument with their employers. The basic requirement for implying terms is the presumed intention of the parties, in other words - did the employer and employee intend for the terms in question to be treated as contractual. In general, a practice would need to have been clearly communicated and consistently applied for a substantial period of time before it can be considered an implied contractual term. Therefore, something that is uncertain, not communicated properly, not been applied consistently or has just been around for a few months is unlikely to qualify. Case law has suggested that the following are important factors when considering whether a term has become implied in a contract:{C}· On how many occasions, and over how long a period, the terms in question have been applied - the more times they have been applied and the longer the period over which this has occurred, the stronger the argument they had become implied into the contract{C}· Whether the terms are always the same - large differences will make the argument they had become implied weaker{C}· The extent to which the terms are publicised generally - there must be widespread knowledge and understanding amongst the workforce that such terms were being applied You may tell the employer that you believe the term or practice you are relying on has been implied into the contract through 'custom and practice' and see what they say. They could of course deny that and refuse to discuss the matter and if that is the case then you can only realistically challenge this by taking your case to an employment tribunal, although you are free to raise a grievance with the employer first to try and deal with this internally.
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Thank you Ben, your advice is invaluable. I will let you know the outcome. Thanks Andrea
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 11 months ago.
Please do and all the best for now

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10492
    Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10492
    Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    41
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Laywer

    Satisfied Customers:

    49
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/taratill/2010-03-09_111600_phpsik04M_c2AM.jpg taratill's Avatar

    taratill

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    671
    15 years experience of advising on employment law matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    99
    Partner in national law firm with 20+ years legal experience
  • /img/opt/shirt.png tdlawyer's Avatar

    tdlawyer

    Laywer

    Satisfied Customers:

    53
    Lawyer with 9 years experience in employment related issues.