How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question
Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 47388
Experience:  Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
29905560
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Ben Jones is online now

Can we state in a rejection after interview letter that

Resolved Question:

Hi Can we state in a rejection after interview letter that it is not company policy to provide feedback?Thanks
Vicki
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 1 year ago.
Hello what is the reason for not providing feedback?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Hi Senior Managers just dont like providing feedback and I have downloaded a document that states it is comapny policy not to provide eedback which would be great for us but is it legal or do we have to provide feedback to unsucessful candidates?
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 1 year ago.
You have no legal obligation to provide any feedback to unsuccessful (or even successful) candidates. The only thing you need to watch for is that you do not apply such policy on discriminatory grounds, for example refuse to provode feedback to candidates of a racial group or different gender, etc. As long as the policy is applied to everyone, there would be no issues at all. I hope this has answered your query. I would be grateful if you could please take a second to leave a positive rating (3, 4 or 5 stars) as that is an important part of our process and recognises the time I have spent assisting you. If you need me to clarify anything before you go - please get back to me on here and I will assist further as best as I can. Thank you
Ben Jones and other Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related Employment Law Questions