How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask taratill Your Own Question

taratill
taratill, Solicitor
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 6305
Experience:  15 years experience of advising on employment law matters
32019188
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
taratill is online now

My name is ***** *****, my company was acquired by a larger

Resolved Question:

Hi, my name is ***** *****, my company was acquired by a larger organisation in 2015, my previous role (head of it) no longer existed in the new company however I was to be given a role similar which did not happen (supposedly service delivery for EMEA), I was given no job description and told a role had been created for me which didn't occur. I have subsequently been demoted again to another lesser role (1st line support) due to me asking for help with managing unmotivated and lazy staff and only being offered this role as a consequence. Do I have any grounds for redundancy or any other action? Thanks
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  taratill replied 1 year ago.
Hello my name is ***** ***** I a happy to help you today. Please can you tell me how long you have worked for your employer in total?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
10 years, this was continuous service from my previous employer
Expert:  taratill replied 1 year ago.
Thank you, ***** ***** now being paid less than before? Have you raised a grievance about any of this?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I am still employed on my old contract from previous employer, same salary from previous employer and same notice period. My salary hasn't been cut my job role has been changed twice each time lesser than my previous role coming into the new company
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I have been to HR Twice regarding my situation the first time resulted in my demotion to my current 1st line support role. I approached he again in January this year and no response.
Expert:  taratill replied 1 year ago.
So have they not responded to your complaints at all?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
No, the second time I spoke to HR I was with my current manager and I was asked for my preferred outcome which I indicated redundancy and there has been no further response. I do keep asking my manager what is happening and he has had no further response from HR
Expert:  taratill replied 1 year ago.
So is it the case that they do not need an IT manager?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I would think this is the case as the company who acquired my previous employer already had an IT management structure in place and I was put into a desktop support role, previously I managed the entire IT function.
Expert:  taratill replied 1 year ago.
That is quite a demotion. I would say you are in a strong position here. Under TUPE laws you were entitled to transfer on your existing terms and conditions. It is unlawful , in breach of TUPE for you to be put in a lesser role in this way. You are correct that this is akin to a redundancy situation as the need for you to perform the role has ceased or diminished, you can also say that it is unfair that you have been selected for redundancy, they ought to have carried out a selection process between you and their existing IT manager. This is clearly untenable for you. You can ask them to offer you a settlement agreement and say if they do not you will resign and claim constructive dismissal and breach of TUPE laws. If they are not good at dealing with your grievances it may be worth investing in a solicitors letter to ask them to respond, they are likely to take that more seriously. If you have any further questions please do ask. If I have answered your question I would be grateful if you would take the time to rate my answer as I am not otherwise paid for working on your question. Thank you and all the best.
taratill, Solicitor
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 6305
Experience: 15 years experience of advising on employment law matters
taratill and other Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thank you.
Expert:  taratill replied 1 year ago.
No problem all the best.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10609
    Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10609
    Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    41
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Laywer

    Satisfied Customers:

    49
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/taratill/2010-03-09_111600_phpsik04M_c2AM.jpg taratill's Avatar

    taratill

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    671
    15 years experience of advising on employment law matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    99
    Partner in national law firm with 20+ years legal experience
  • /img/opt/shirt.png tdlawyer's Avatar

    tdlawyer

    Laywer

    Satisfied Customers:

    53
    Lawyer with 9 years experience in employment related issues.
 
 
 

Related Employment Law Questions