How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question

Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 44959
Experience:  Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
29905560
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Ben Jones is online now

I used to work local authority and in 2011 I had a long

Customer Question

I used to work for a local authority and in 2011 I had a long term illness which left me disabled. At that time the sickness absence procedure set down by the Council was not followed and as a result I had no contact with my employer, no support, no support back to work or referral to Occ Health until I made a complaint against them. I returned to work as a disabled employee on phased return, eventually going back full time.
In December 2015 I received an at risk of redundancy notice. I was told my post would be deleted and that I was not tobe ringfenced for nayhting at all. In discussion with my line manager I was told my skills were not required. Again, the Council's procedure for restructure and redundancy was not followed as there was no job evaluation and although my job description and actual role was identical to three others there was no pool. I was told it was not personal and that there was not a need for four managers, however it was only myself targeted. I eventually felt that I had no option but to apply for another job at a significantly lower wage. At that point the council decided to put the restructure 'on hold'. At no point was I told I was no longer at risk.
They have refused me any feedback on why I was once again not subject to the procedures and my manager has refused to give me answers. HR's view is that it was a management decision and nothing to do with them.
Now I have left the organisation they are refusing to allow me access to my emails to get the relevant information in case I need to take it further, and are refusing to respond to my requests for answers to specific questions. Can I do anything at all?
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 9 months ago.
Hello, my name is***** am a qualified lawyer and it is my pleasure to assist you with your question today. Are you still employed by them?
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
No - my employment ended on 4 March
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 9 months ago.
And what are you hoping to achieve exactly?
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
For Ben - Because I had been told that after consultation I would be made redundant with no option of another role I applied for lower paid jobs, was successful and felt I had to take a £7K pay cut in order to keep an income. I was encouraged to take voluntary redundancy so that my role could be deleted to save money, which I did.
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
I requested information about why procedures had not been followed in both cases and why I had been treated unfairly in both cases. It seems as the only disabled manager I have been singled out - there is nothing else that makes me different from the others. In an ideal world I would like the difference between my annual salary and the salary I have been in my mind forced to take (i.e. £6313), but would just at least expect acknowledgement that the processes were not followed and that I was not treated according to process, apology in writing etc.
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 9 months ago.
If your employment has now ended your only option is to consider a claim in the employment tribunal for unfair dismissal and/or disability discrimination. Failure to follow a fair procedure in a dismissal, including redundancy, can make the whole dismissal procedurally unfair. So you could claim unfair dismissal for failure to follow a correct dismissal process. The compensation you would seek is ongoing losses of earnings until you have found or are likely to find a comparable job. At the same time, or as an alternative you can also claim for disability discrimination if you were treated detrimentally because of a disability, for example selected for redundancy or not offered suitable employment because of it. You have 3 months to submit the claims so you need to act relatively quickly but I would advise you appeal with the employer first. Also before you can claim you must go through ACAS and they will help you try and negotiate a settlement to avoid having to claim. This is your basic legal position. I have more detailed advice for you in terms of the process leading up to tribunal, specifically the ACAS route, which I wish to discuss so please take a second to leave a positive rating for the service so far (by selecting 3, 4 or 5 stars) and I can continue with that and answer any further questions you may have. Don’t worry, leaving a rating will not close the question and we can continue this discussion. Thank you
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 9 months ago.
Hello, I see you have read my response to your query. Please let me know if this has answered your original question and if you need me to discuss the next steps in more detail In the meantime please take a second to leave a positive rating by selecting 3, 4 or 5 starts from the top of the page. The question will not close and I can continue with my advice as discussed. Thank you
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 9 months ago.
Hello, do you need any further assistance or are you happy with the above response? Look forward to hearing from you.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10055
    Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10055
    Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    41
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Laywer

    Satisfied Customers:

    49
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/taratill/2010-03-09_111600_phpsik04M_c2AM.jpg taratill's Avatar

    taratill

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    661
    15 years experience of advising on employment law matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    99
    Partner in national law firm with 20+ years legal experience
  • /img/opt/shirt.png tdlawyer's Avatar

    tdlawyer

    Laywer

    Satisfied Customers:

    53
    Lawyer with 9 years experience in employment related issues.
 
 
 

Related Employment Law Questions