How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question

Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 45351
Experience:  Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
29905560
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Ben Jones is online now

I am a teacher, I wanted to raise a grievance with regard to

Customer Question

I am a teacher, I wanted to raise a grievance with regard to the head teacher but there was no grievance policy in the staffroom folder. I therefore wrote a letter outlining my concerns to the Chair of governors.
The chair has written back advising that he will not accept the grievance in it's current form (ie. a letter of complaint).
Could you please advise me as to whether a letter of complaint constitutes a grievance.
Kind Regards
Celene
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Remus2004 replied 10 months ago.
How long have you worked there?
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
8 years.
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
I am currently in dispute with the school, and to be honest they are being, in my opinion deliberately obstructive. I just wondered what the actual law states with regards ***** ***** can be classed as a grievance. I would appreciate it if you could possibly point me in the direction of where to find the legal definition of a grievance.
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Hi, I've not heard anything back from you and I have to go out. If you respond I'm afraid I will not be able to reply until tomorrow.
Kind Regards
Celene.
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 10 months ago.
Hello, my name is ***** ***** my colleague has asked me to assist with your query as it is more my area of law. There is no formal legal definition of a grievance as such. However, a good starting point is to look at the ACAS Code on Disciplinary and Grievance which employers are required to follow in such situations. The Code can be found here: http://www.acas.org.uk/media/pdf/f/m/Acas-Code-of-Practice-1-on-disciplinary-and-grievance-procedures.pdf It states that “Grievances are concerns, problems or complaints that employees raise with their employers”. As to how to deal with a grievance, it states: “If it is not possible to resolve a grievance informally employees should raise the matter formally and without unreasonable delay with a manager who is not the subject of the grievance. This should be done in writing and should set out the nature of the grievance”. So if you have a concern, problem or complaint which you want the employer to deal with and you raise it in writing with a member f management then this should be treated as a grievance. You can even spell it out to them and state that you are raising a grievance with your letter. So in the circumstances your grievance should not have been rejected as you have followed the ACAS Code and there is no other policy which you would have been expected to follow instead. I hope this has answered your query. I would be grateful if you could please take a second to leave a positive rating (3, 4 or 5 stars) as that is an important part of our process and recognises the time I have spent assisting you. If you need me to clarify anything before you go - please get back to me on here and I will assist further as best as I can. Thank you
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 45351
Experience: Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
Ben Jones and other Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Thank you Ben, that has helped me a lot. I was going round in circles looking for the actual legislation. As it happens I did ask the Chair of governors to treat my letter as a grievance and add it to previous letters of complaint. Do you think I should ask the Chair of Governors to reconsider my letter as a grievance or should I write it all out again on the official grievance form I received with his refusal.
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 10 months ago.
Yes certainly ask them to reconsider this and point them to the ACAS Code, but if there is a formal form they expect you to fill in just use that as then they cannot reject to consider it
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Thanks again!
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 10 months ago.
You are welcome

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10492
    Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10492
    Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    41
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Laywer

    Satisfied Customers:

    49
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/taratill/2010-03-09_111600_phpsik04M_c2AM.jpg taratill's Avatar

    taratill

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    671
    15 years experience of advising on employment law matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    99
    Partner in national law firm with 20+ years legal experience
  • /img/opt/shirt.png tdlawyer's Avatar

    tdlawyer

    Laywer

    Satisfied Customers:

    53
    Lawyer with 9 years experience in employment related issues.
 
 
 

Related Employment Law Questions