How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question

Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 45315
Experience:  Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
29905560
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Ben Jones is online now

Jones - I am an IT consultant, I have started

Customer Question

For Ben Jones - I am an IT consultant, I have started contracting through a mentoring and coaching company who provided me with training in exchange for 15% of my earnings on the first 65 days and 10% on the remaining of the contract, including any subsequent renewals. I don't feel it's fair for them to get 10% of my daily rate forever, given they price the total cost of the services they provided at £4000 + vat. Is there a way to keep working with my current client and not having to pay this company 10% forever?
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 10 months ago.
Hello again, I will paste the new quesiton you asked so i can refer to it here: Hi Ben, I'm sorry I am replying only now. The possibility of being hired as a permanent employee has arisen in the last few days. My question then would be, how would BITE know if I keep working as a contractor with my actual client or become an employee? Could they force me to share this information? Or worse, could they take me to court even though I have become an employee?Also, if I worked through an intermediary company (some sort of agency) with the same client, would the same apply?
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 10 months ago.
Hi, they may not find out - it will only happen if either you or someone in the client tells them of that. Otherwise, there is nothing that would immediately distinguish you as an employee rather than a contractor. You cannot be forced to share this information though. They can ask, you can refuse to answer if you wanted to. As to going to court they can only do that if you had breached the restrictions in the contract and even i they do so they would need to justify that what they are doing is reasonable and that the restrictions were reasonable and enforceable - that may not necessarily happen. Working through an intermediary could be an option but if the restriction is on you working with the client overall, that option may still be caught by it. All of this depends n how intent they are on actually going to court over this because that is the only way they can enforce it - many companies make the threats but never go that far, it is too much time, hassle and expenses. I hope this has answered your query. I would be grateful if you could please take a second to leave a positive rating (3, 4 or 5 stars) as that is an important part of our process and recognises the time I have spent assisting you. If you need me to clarify anything before you go - please get back to me on here and I will assist further as best as I can. Thank you
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 45315
Experience: Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
Ben Jones and other Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Hi Ben, thanks for your reply. You are confirming the whole thing is a bit nebulous, and boundaries are not really clear here, which is what I thought in the first place. If I have any further question I will get back to you within the next 7 days. Thanks for your help.
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 10 months ago.
I am afraid it is the case as such restrictions are often down to the courts to interpret their application and decide on enforceability , hence the general uncertainty
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Can anyone force me or my client to share information about my employment status?
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 10 months ago.
Not unless a court forces you to do so
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
But if someone wants to take me to court, they should have clear information about it before going to court, am I right?
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 10 months ago.
They can make a claim for anything, but they will not succeed unless they have a clear and reasonable case
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Question about the small claims court. I remember we briefly talked about it and you said everyone pays for their own fees. However in some websites (ex. http://www.howtotakesomeonetocourt.info/joomla/small-claims-court-fees.html) it says that whoever is taking someone to court can have their fees back if they win. Is that the case?
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 10 months ago.
These are court fees, not legal fees. Court fees are the fees you pay to issue the claim, legal fees are fees you pay for legal assistance, such as solicitors' fees or barristers' fees. So if someone makes a claim and wins they can ask the defendant for the court fees, but not for the legal fees. The court fees will be much lower than the legal fees anyway so for a claim in the small claims court the court fees will not be a huge sum, maybe a few hundred at most
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Also, again on sharing my employment information. Is my accountant allowed to share my employment details with anyone (except in case of a court order)? Can any private entity ask him to share information about myself and my limited company (except for the ones that are already publicly available)?
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 10 months ago.
Your accountant would have duties under data protection regulations not to disclose personal information about you like that unless required by law, or with your consent
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Would a court claim result in my criminal record?
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 9 months ago.
No this is a civil matter, not a criminal one

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10492
    Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10492
    Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    41
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Laywer

    Satisfied Customers:

    49
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/taratill/2010-03-09_111600_phpsik04M_c2AM.jpg taratill's Avatar

    taratill

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    671
    15 years experience of advising on employment law matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    99
    Partner in national law firm with 20+ years legal experience
  • /img/opt/shirt.png tdlawyer's Avatar

    tdlawyer

    Laywer

    Satisfied Customers:

    53
    Lawyer with 9 years experience in employment related issues.
 
 
 

Related Employment Law Questions