How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question

Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 46188
Experience:  Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
29905560
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Ben Jones is online now

I have a 3 week holiday booked in may, which i booked last

Resolved Question:

i have a 3 week holiday booked in may, which i booked last september, a new manager has just arrived and told me that i have to cancel it , can he do this
Submitted: 12 months ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 12 months ago.
Hello was the holiday initially approved by the employer?
Customer: replied 12 months ago.
yes the holiday was initally approved by the management last september, but new there is a new manager who has informed me last night to cancel it
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 12 months ago.
Have you made arrangements for the holiday,like booking flights, accommodation, etc? Also how long have you worked there for?
Customer: replied 12 months ago.
I booked this in September when the leave was granted, and its a trans canada train tour with virgin holidays , flights and everything have been booked since septemebr and paid for since january
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 12 months ago.
And how long have you worked there for?
Customer: replied 12 months ago.
over 3 years
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 12 months ago.
The law allows an employer to reject an employee’s request to take annual leave but it does not specifically state that leave can be cancelled once the request has been approved. So if you had made the request and they did not want to approve it then they would have had the legal right to reject it. However, once it has been approved the law does not specifically allow them to retract it and cancel the leave granted. In addition, you have now fully relied on their approval and made travel arrangements which you can no longer cancel. It would be ab reach of the implied term of trust and confidence, which exists in every employment contract, to cancel a holiday after approval and after you have made these arrangements. So you can make it clear that they cannot reject the leave any longer, whether this was down to a new manager or not. This is your basic legal position. I have more detailed advice for you in terms of the options open to the employer now and your respective rights, which I wish to discuss so please take a second to leave a positive rating for the service so far (by selecting 3, 4 or 5 stars) and I can continue with that and answer any further questions you may have. Don’t worry, there I no extra cost and leaving a rating will not close the question and we can continue this discussion. Thank you
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 46188
Experience: Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
Ben Jones and other Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 12 months ago.
Thank you. The employer could try and treat this as misconduct, for example say that if you go it would amount to unauthorised absence from work and then discipline you for it. If they do you have the right to defend yourself and appeal any outcome. If they decide to dismiss then you can claim unfair dismissal in the employment tribunal – you have protection against unfair dismissal in these circumstances. If they only issue a warning, then you can appeal it and decide what to do – whether to accept it or if you believe you cannot work there any longer as a result, you an resign and claim constructive dismissal. Hopefully it will not get to any of these but be prepared.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10609
    Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10609
    Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    41
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Laywer

    Satisfied Customers:

    49
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/taratill/2010-03-09_111600_phpsik04M_c2AM.jpg taratill's Avatar

    taratill

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    671
    15 years experience of advising on employment law matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    99
    Partner in national law firm with 20+ years legal experience
  • /img/opt/shirt.png tdlawyer's Avatar

    tdlawyer

    Laywer

    Satisfied Customers:

    53
    Lawyer with 9 years experience in employment related issues.
 
 
 

Related Employment Law Questions