How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask taratill Your Own Question

taratill
taratill, Solicitor
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 6307
Experience:  15 years experience of advising on employment law matters
32019188
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
taratill is online now

Is it legal to deduct pay customer feedback

Resolved Question:

Is it legal to deduct pay for indifferent customer feedback on a CSI programme?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  taratill replied 1 year ago.
Hello my name is ***** ***** I am happy to help you today. How long have you worked there for and does your contract specify this deduction?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
18 months and not to my knowledge no.
It is the only department in the company that exercises this too as far as I know
Expert:  taratill replied 1 year ago.
Ok if it is not specified in your contract then it would amount to an unlawful deduction from salary. You should ask for a copy of the contract to clarify the point. If it is not in the contract you can raise a grievance that this amounts to an unlawful deduction and ask them to repay and say you will claim in the Employment Tribunal if they do not. You will need to start ACAS Early conciliation prior to bringing the claim. Good luck. If you have any further question please do ask. If I have answered your question I would be grateful if you would take the time to rate my answer. Thank you and all the best.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Would I have grounds for 'constructive dismissal?
Expert:  taratill replied 1 year ago.
no you have not been employed for 2 years which is necessary to bring a claim of constructive dismissal.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
If I waited until September, what sort of level of compensation could I expect in the event of a successful outcome of 'constructive dismissal' please?
Expert:  taratill replied 1 year ago.
If you wait to September you definitely will not be able to claim constructive dismissal as you would be deemed to have accepted the deductions through custom and practice. You need to act promptly. Even if you had 2 years service you would not be able to claim constructive dismissal until you give them the chance to put this right.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
The deductions were last year, I have only just discovered there are likely to be illegal. £480 for quarter 3 and £75 for quarter 4.
Does my employer have to pay me back if not in my contract?
Expert:  taratill replied 1 year ago.
yes it amounts to an unlawful deduction your employer should pay you back as I have already stated.
Expert:  taratill replied 1 year ago.
hello is there anything else I can help you with?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
No, that's fine thank you
Expert:  taratill replied 1 year ago.
No problem, all the best please do remember to rate my answer before leaving the site as I am not otherwise paid for the time I have spent answering your question. Thank you and all the best and do come back to me in the future if you need to.
taratill, Solicitor
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 6307
Experience: 15 years experience of advising on employment law matters
taratill and other Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11030
    Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11030
    Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    41
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Laywer

    Satisfied Customers:

    49
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/taratill/2010-03-09_111600_phpsik04M_c2AM.jpg taratill's Avatar

    taratill

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    672
    15 years experience of advising on employment law matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    24
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    99
    Partner in national law firm with 20+ years legal experience
  • /img/opt/shirt.png tdlawyer's Avatar

    tdlawyer

    Laywer

    Satisfied Customers:

    53
    Lawyer with 9 years experience in employment related issues.
 
 
 

Related Employment Law Questions