How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask taratill Your Own Question

taratill
taratill, Solicitor
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 6305
Experience:  15 years experience of advising on employment law matters
32019188
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
taratill is online now

I just received a bad outcome of my grievance meeting

Resolved Question:

Hello,
I just received a bad outcome of my grievance meeting against dismissal.
Do I need to write another appeal against the outcome?
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  taratill replied 11 months ago.
Hello my name is ***** ***** I am happy to help you today. How long have you worked for the employer for?
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Oct. 2015 till Jan. 2016
Left for health and safety issues
Expert:  taratill replied 11 months ago.
so were you dismissed? Can you please explain the situation in more detail?
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
I was asked to move to another place of work as I could not work with staff giving poor care
Expert:  taratill replied 11 months ago.
Ok but have you been dismissed or moved to another location?
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
I'm recently working somewhere else.That was my previous employer
Expert:  taratill replied 11 months ago.
ok what date did your employment end?
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
I was given a letter of dismissal by my employer to move to another place but I did not accept as I felt that I was chosen purposely for the reasons given.So,I was constrained to leave
Expert:  taratill replied 11 months ago.
Ok so what date did your employment end? What were the health and safety issues?
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
15/01/2016
Expert:  taratill replied 11 months ago.
have you engaged ACAS early conciliation yet?
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Not yet
Expert:  taratill replied 11 months ago.
It is imperative that you do so without delay. You have until 14 / 4 /16 to issue a tribunal claim or to commence ACAS early conciliation otherwise any claim will be out of time. if you have already raised a grievance then there is no need to submit a further appeal. If your resignation was for health and safety concerns you can argue it was a for 'protected reason' which will allow a claim without 2 years service. If you have any further questions please do ask. if i have answered your question I would be grateful if you would take the time to rate my answer. Thank you and all the best.
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Do I need to inform my employer about this move?
Expert:  taratill replied 11 months ago.
no ACAS will contact them directly.
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
I mean,of course my previous employer
Expert:  taratill replied 11 months ago.
no ACAS will contact them.
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Many Thanks!
I would certainly rate you fine
Expert:  taratill replied 11 months ago.
Thank you please do remember to press the rate button before leaving the site and do come back to me in the future if you need to.
taratill, Solicitor
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 6305
Experience: 15 years experience of advising on employment law matters
taratill and other Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
OK,thanks
Expert:  taratill replied 11 months ago.
no problem. Good luck.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10609
    Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10609
    Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    41
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Laywer

    Satisfied Customers:

    49
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/taratill/2010-03-09_111600_phpsik04M_c2AM.jpg taratill's Avatar

    taratill

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    671
    15 years experience of advising on employment law matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    99
    Partner in national law firm with 20+ years legal experience
  • /img/opt/shirt.png tdlawyer's Avatar

    tdlawyer

    Laywer

    Satisfied Customers:

    53
    Lawyer with 9 years experience in employment related issues.
 
 
 

Related Employment Law Questions