How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question

Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 44924
Experience:  Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
29905560
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Ben Jones is online now

I have been in my current role years and over the last

Customer Question

I have been in my current role for 5 years and over the last few months I have seen my employer advertise my role both internally and externally. I had asked whether this new role would report into me as I was keen to build a team and the regional presence for the company - I was not given a decisive answer rather that the organization had a relatively flat structure. Today I met with my boss and he stated that he had recruited someone into the role and that I would have to seek other employment either within the organization or externally. I asked what support would be offered to me in finding a different role within the organization and he said he would be happy to provide a reference but to use my internal network. He has stated that I would need to transition out of role over the next month and find alternative employment within that time frame. I am at a senior level in the organization on a base +bonus comp package, I was recruited into the role based on my professional network and subject matter expertize over the last 5 years I have "Highly Valued Contributor" status in my annual appraisal and have further personally invested in achieving my EMBA over the last 2 years. My contract of employment is not fixed term and my notice period is 2 months. I really need to understand whether my employer is acting within their rights or if I need to seek legal council. I have been asked to attend a meeting tomorrow to begin a transition to the new person in role.
Submitted: 7 months ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 7 months ago.
Hello is this in relation to US or UK law?
Customer: replied 7 months ago.
uk
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 7 months ago.
So your role is continuing to exist but they have simply engaged a direct replacement?
Customer: replied 7 months ago.
Yes the role continues to exist - they advertised the role to be located in London/Amsterdam/Zurich - they have recruited an external candidate in Amsterdam. At no point did they discuss whether I would be interested in relocating.
Customer: replied 7 months ago.
Essentially, tomorrow I am being asked to hand over my network and intelligence without any support to secure a new role within the organization. My role is very specific - Vendor Alliance Management.
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 7 months ago.
Based on what has happened so far, it is unlikely they have acted in accordance with the law. You are employed in this role and you have the right to remain in it, unless the employer can find a fair reason for removal. This would be for redundancy, misconduct, capability or some other substantial reason. If the role is being relocated to a different location then that would potentially amount to redundancy. However, as part of a fair redundancy procedure the employer has to consult with you and offer you suitable alternative employment and there would have been an expectation on them to offer you the relocated position for you to consider. If you did not believe that it was a suitable alternative you could have rejected it and opted for redundancy instead where you would have been entitled to a redundancy payment. However, I do not believe that the employer ever intended this to be a redundancy. I think they just wanted to replace you and this is not really legal. You can therefore challenge this move and will likely have reasonable grounds to claim constructive dismissal. This is your basic legal position. I have more detailed advice for you in terms of the law on constructive dismissal and how it could apply here, which I wish to discuss so please take a second to leave a positive rating for the service so far (by selecting 3, 4 or 5 stars) and I can continue with that and answer any further questions you may have. Don’t worry, there I no extra cost and leaving a rating will not close the question and we can continue this discussion. Thank you
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 7 months ago.
My response should be visible on this page. Could you please let me know if it has answered your original question or whether you need me to clarify anything else in relation to this? Remember I have further details about how to take this matter further so if you could please take a second to leave a positive rating, selecting 3, 4 or 5 starts at the top of the page, then I can continue helping. Thank you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10055
    Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10055
    Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    41
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Laywer

    Satisfied Customers:

    49
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/taratill/2010-03-09_111600_phpsik04M_c2AM.jpg taratill's Avatar

    taratill

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    661
    15 years experience of advising on employment law matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    99
    Partner in national law firm with 20+ years legal experience
  • /img/opt/shirt.png tdlawyer's Avatar

    tdlawyer

    Laywer

    Satisfied Customers:

    53
    Lawyer with 9 years experience in employment related issues.
 
 
 

Related Employment Law Questions